1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש אפשרות לעשות חיפוש באתר."

"יש אפשרות לעשות חיפוש באתר."

Translation:There is an option to do a search on the site.

August 29, 2016

9 Comments


JamesTWils

In English, we would say "it is possible to search the site."


synp

or to conduct a search of the site


JamesTWils

That sounds more like the search of a crime scene than of a website, though. Actually, I suppose the most colloquial thing to say about a website would be "it is searchable."


JessicaDellEra

If you really must use the phrase "a possibility" it has to go with the gerund, not the infinitive: "There's a possibility of searching the site." Still very awkward, but at least correct.


LSadun

"There is the possibility of doing a search on the site" isn't very awkward. But as with many correct English sentences, it's not accepted by DL.


mextex1

באתר? Is that the ether?


synp

No. ah-TAR. It just means site (or in this case, website)

Not related to ether, which is spelled the same in Hebrew, but with two segols, so it's pronounced EH-ter


MrsT637020

Where does the word אתר come from?


synp

It's derived from Aramaic and it's Biblical.

It appears in Aramaic texts in the book of Daniel and the book of Ezra. It appears once in Hebrew text, in Deuteronomy 21:1:

וַיִּשְׁמַע הַכְּנַעֲנִי מֶלֶךְ עֲרָד יֹשֵׁב הַנֶּגֶב כִּי בָּא יִשְׂרָאֵל דֶּרֶךְ הָאֲתָרִים וַיִּלָּחֶם בְּיִשְׂרָאֵל וַיִּשְׁבְּ מִמֶּנּוּ שֶׁבִי

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.