"Don't you like chocolate?"

Translation:אתה לא אוהב שוקולד?

August 29, 2016

15 Comments


bpzlearner

I am also asking about the use of האם: Why is האם אתה לא אוהב שוקולד? not accepted, when Duo uses האם in האם את לומדת מאיתנו? , Do you learn from us??

April 3, 2017

Yana846101

It should be, report it.

June 12, 2017

bpzlearner

Thank you

June 12, 2017

orchid223

Is it really wrong to put האם in front?

November 28, 2016

JayStanton

You could use it but it would be unnecessarily formal - Duo should accept it though.

June 24, 2018

richtrigo

No, it's not wrong.

October 20, 2018

Rochelle43

Do you actually need אתה . Is it not just understood without it?

October 9, 2016

Yana846101

Are you sure you are talking about "אתה"? "אתה" means "you". How can you not need a subject?

Plus, "אוהב" is for all male singulars, not only for "you", but also for "he" and "I". So yes, you definitely need it, otherwise the sentence would be incomprehensible.

June 12, 2017

JayStanton

In present tense, you need the subject. In the other tenses, it's implied.

June 24, 2018

UziYeger

Zev minsky-primus I see no difference between the given answer and yours. You're just switching 2 words around.

December 5, 2017

TeribleTeri

Why can't it be לא אתה,

March 20, 2018

JayStanton

The word לא modifies whatever is after it. So לא אתה would mean "not you" like chocolate - when what you're trying to negate in this sentence is the verb.

June 24, 2018

roderra

Why would האם את לא אוהבת שוקולד be incorrect?

November 8, 2018

Michael951706

The sentence structure was different than usual but the suggestions were completely wrong, so how do you learn from that?

April 27, 2019

RodrigoBalthazar

האם אתם לא אוהבים שוקולד Is my answer wrong?

May 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.