1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Don't you like chocolate?"

"Don't you like chocolate?"

Translation:אתה לא אוהב שוקולד?

August 29, 2016

38 Comments


bpzlearner

I am also asking about the use of האם: Why is האם אתה לא אוהב שוקולד? not accepted, when Duo uses האם in האם את לומדת מאיתנו? , Do you learn from us??


Yana846101

It should be, report it.


shimkelevine

In July 2019 it is still marking it as incorrect


Brak01

Aug 2020 and still marking it wrong


orchid223

Is it really wrong to put האם in front?


JayStanton

You could use it but it would be unnecessarily formal - Duo should accept it though.


rhtspan

No, it's not wrong.


roderra

Why would האם את לא אוהבת שוקולד be incorrect?


Rochelle43

Do you actually need אתה . Is it not just understood without it?


Yana846101

Are you sure you are talking about "אתה"? "אתה" means "you". How can you not need a subject?

Plus, "אוהב" is for all male singulars, not only for "you", but also for "he" and "I". So yes, you definitely need it, otherwise the sentence would be incomprehensible.


JayStanton

In present tense, you need the subject. In the other tenses, it's implied.


RodrigoBalthazar

האם אתם לא אוהבים שוקולד Is my answer wrong?


M5CD2wFA

I don't understand why my answer given below wasn't right. I think the above is a plural you, while the one I did was singular. But isn't mine just as correct? Should I report this? את לא אוהב שוקולד


TeribleT

M5cd2wfa , it's wrong because you used You (female) at + love (male) ohev

Singular it would either be:

Male: Ata ohev/ אתה אוהב

Or

Female: At ohevet את אוהבת


M5CD2wFA

Right! Of course! Thank you :).


TeribleT

M5cd2wfa, it's no problem, making sure the gender matches is especially tricky when your native language (like English) doesn't use it. It does take some getting used to (but once you're used to it, it's not so bad).

Make sure you read the tips and notes (if you need help finding them, let me know!)

Good luck!


shimkelevine

how DO you find 'tips and notes'?


TeribleT

Stanley, how to get tips and notes (I use the first two ways):

organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf (Or if you don't want to download it https://duome.eu/tips/en/he )

Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): ,organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

You can also get them on the duolingo.com site (make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice. From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.


TeribleT

Other handy features: the dictionary https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/he And all the words you've learnt: https://www.duolingo.com/words


Michael951706

The sentence structure was different than usual but the suggestions were completely wrong, so how do you learn from that?


9eOO7

הים אתה לא אוהב שוקולד? Why is this uncorrect? I can't smell it when it should be plural.


Zdeka985336

הים is not a word in Hebrew, you should write this sentence without it or write it as האם.


JacobNakho

They never asked for a specific gender


Rikle3

Why isnt לא first if tye sentence is DONT you like chocolate?


danny912421

English builds questions differently than Hebrew. Hebrew question has the same word order as an affirmative sentence, and the affirmative sentence starts with the subject - you אתה.


Dorothysim15

WHY IS האים את לא אוהבת שוקלוד ? Wrong?


danny912421

It's not wrong, it's probably not in the system yet. You can report it, so that it can be added. Not also thst it's האם without yod.


MiriamDub-

could also be in singular


elizabeth.635320

This should be you dont like chocolate. Not don't you like chocolate


Yana846101

There is a question mark, so it's a question.


UziYeger

Zev minsky-primus I see no difference between the given answer and yours. You're just switching 2 words around.


ZevMinsky-

This is wrong. This should be "you don't like chocolate?"


JayStanton

That should be accepted, although the tone it implies in English, that is to say surprised, is not the default of this sentence in Hebrew.


Yana846101

Your sentence is too colloquial. In Hebrew it's more accebtable without a question word.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.