"Don't you like chocolate?"

Translation:אתה לא אוהב שוקולד?

August 29, 2016

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bpzlearner

I am also asking about the use of האם: Why is האם אתה לא אוהב שוקולד? not accepted, when Duo uses האם in האם את לומדת מאיתנו? , Do you learn from us??


Yana846101

It should be, report it.


shimkelevine

In July 2019 it is still marking it as incorrect


JhadeSaGrave

August 2021... Still incorrect. I wish there were an explanation as to why it's incorrect.


danny912421

Using האם in questions is formal. This course goes for less formal language, so that is probably the reason they only include it in some sentences, but not most of them.


TAD308940

Still not accepted Feb. 2022


TAD308940

I find it hard to accept an explanation that says "maybe sometimes" they use this construction, but they themselves deny its correctness.


Skaseforever

Atem lo ohevim shokolad?


Brak01

Aug 2020 and still marking it wrong


Silvita590343

I ask exactly the same question ⁉️⁉️


roderra

Why would האם את לא אוהבת שוקולד be incorrect?


M5CD2wFA

I don't understand why my answer given below wasn't right. I think the above is a plural you, while the one I did was singular. But isn't mine just as correct? Should I report this? את לא אוהב שוקולד


TeribleT

M5cd2wfa , it's wrong because you used You (female) at + love (male) ohev

Singular it would either be:

Male: Ata ohev/ אתה אוהב

Or

Female: At ohevet את אוהבת


M5CD2wFA

Right! Of course! Thank you :).


TeribleT

M5cd2wfa, it's no problem, making sure the gender matches is especially tricky when your native language (like English) doesn't use it. It does take some getting used to (but once you're used to it, it's not so bad).

Make sure you read the tips and notes (if you need help finding them, let me know!)

Good luck!


shimkelevine

how DO you find 'tips and notes'?


TeribleT

Stanley, how to get tips and notes (I use the first two ways):

organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf (Or if you don't want to download it https://duome.eu/tips/en/he )

Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): ,organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

You can also get them on the duolingo.com site (make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice. From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.


TeribleT

Other handy features: the dictionary https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/he And all the words you've learnt: https://www.duolingo.com/words


Chanikap

את לא אוהבת שוקולד is the correct way to say it. But duo did not except it. Don't know why.


RodrigoBalthazar

האם אתם לא אוהבים שוקולד Is my answer wrong?


orchid223

Is it really wrong to put האם in front?


JayStanton

You could use it but it would be unnecessarily formal - Duo should accept it though.


rhtspan

No, it's not wrong.


Rochelle43

Do you actually need אתה . Is it not just understood without it?


Yana846101

Are you sure you are talking about "אתה"? "אתה" means "you". How can you not need a subject?

Plus, "אוהב" is for all male singulars, not only for "you", but also for "he" and "I". So yes, you definitely need it, otherwise the sentence would be incomprehensible.


JayStanton

In present tense, you need the subject. In the other tenses, it's implied.


Rikle3

Why isnt לא first if tye sentence is DONT you like chocolate?


danny912421

English builds questions differently than Hebrew. Hebrew question has the same word order as an affirmative sentence, and the affirmative sentence starts with the subject - you אתה.


Dorothysim15

WHY IS האים את לא אוהבת שוקלוד ? Wrong?


danny912421

It's not wrong, it's probably not in the system yet. You can report it, so that it can be added. Note also that it's האם without yod.


Michael951706

The sentence structure was different than usual but the suggestions were completely wrong, so how do you learn from that?


9eOO7

הים אתה לא אוהב שוקולד? Why is this uncorrect? I can't smell it when it should be plural.


Zdeka985336

הים is not a word in Hebrew, you should write this sentence without it or write it as האם.


JacobNakho

They never asked for a specific gender


MiriamDub-

could also be in singular


SandraMont959580

What indication do you give that the answer must be in the plural?? If none, then why is the singular translation wrong?


Michael951706

Sandra, There are many instances where DL requires a plural and won't accept singular - and vice versa as well. You just have to put up with it and try to remember which one they wanted in each example. However, the Hebrew sentence is definitely singular as written.


Chanikap

'You' can mean either אתה or אתם. Then why did it show me wrong when i put in אתה לא אוהב שוקולד?


Polomich

The sentence in hebrew and in english, although similar mean different things.


danny912421

What do you mean?


Polomich

Well "?אתה לא אוהב שוקולד" would be "You don't like chocolate?" which means you ask the person if they like chocolate, whereas "don't you like chocolate?" assumes that the person already likes chocolate and whoever is asking is making sure that their assumption is correct.


danny912421

Well, that's not quite accurate. Hebrew doesn't make this distinction, when written, so it can mean both of those things. However, when speaking, intonation can help perceive the difference.


IH4g9

You in Hebrew it's mean אתה and את and אתם


abstracam

Doesn't everyone? :P


FernandoALME

האם אתה לא אוהב שוקולד? This was my choice and it was marked as incorrect... I think it shouldn't because that YOU could be both masculine and feminine and both singular and plural... As a native Spanish speaker I miss being able to study Hebrew in Spanish on these instances. Tú, vosotros, vosotras would make the difference... except for Tú, which could be either masculine or feminine.


enorby

Why is it not accepting האם at the beginning to note it's a question? Everything b else was correct.


SarahRisdo

The word "you" in this sentence is not necessarily plural, and yet the answer is considered wrong if given as a singular. I commented on the same type of problem in a different example; can't remember what it was .


danny912421

The default answer is singular. You must have made another mistake that you didn't notice if your answer was rejected.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.