1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What are the French kinderga…

"What are the French kindergarten teachers flying on?"

Translation:Min repülnek a francia óvónők?

August 29, 2016

6 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

What does "min" mean? and how do we use "min" vs. "mit" vs. "mi"?


mizinamo

min is mi "what" + -n for the case meaning "on..."; thus min "on what".

mit is mi "what" + -t for the accusative case; thus "what" as a direct object (e.g. Mit csinálsz? "What are you doing?" - the "what" is the object of "doing"; you are asking about the thing that is being done).

mi is "what" in the nominative case; you could use it for asking about the subject of a sentence, for example: Mi van a házban? "What is in the house?"


gremedios

Why isn't "Min a francia óvónők repülnek?" correct?


RyagonIV

The verb has to appear directly after the question word, since the focus of the sentence is on that word. So "Min repülnek a francia óvónők?" and "A francia óvónők min repülnek?" are possible solutions.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.