"What are the French kindergarten teachers flying on?"

Translation:Min repülnek a francia óvónők?

August 29, 2016

6 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

What does "min" mean? and how do we use "min" vs. "mit" vs. "mi"?

August 29, 2016

mizinamo

min is mi "what" + -n for the case meaning "on..."; thus min "on what".

mit is mi "what" + -t for the accusative case; thus "what" as a direct object (e.g. Mit csinálsz? "What are you doing?" - the "what" is the object of "doing"; you are asking about the thing that is being done).

mi is "what" in the nominative case; you could use it for asking about the subject of a sentence, for example: Mi van a házban? "What is in the house?"

August 29, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

thank you

September 1, 2016

gremedios

Why isn't "Min a francia óvónők repülnek?" correct?

September 11, 2016

RyagonIV

The verb has to appear directly after the question word, since the focus of the sentence is on that word. So "Min repülnek a francia óvónők?" and "A francia óvónők min repülnek?" are possible solutions.

September 26, 2016

gremedios

Thanks a lot!

September 26, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.