1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מה גברים אוהבים לבשל?"

"מה גברים אוהבים לבשל?"

Translation:What do men like to cook?

August 29, 2016

8 Comments


bgorman76

Why not, What men like to cook?


AlmogL

What men like to cook would be איזה גברים אוהבים לבשל? unless I got my English wrong.


bgorman76

So איזה has more than one meaning? I thought מה is always what and איזה is always which.


AlmogL

You're generally right, but in this case, I understand the sentence "What men like to cook" as having the same meaning as "Which/what sort of men like to cook". I may be wrong... but if there is an irregularity in this case it is in English.


jarrettph

You're right, and it's the same in Swedish.


ChayaDoppelt

Nothing! You can't expect help from THEM


roderickbl

Oh yeah? Well YOU never put out the trash!


Zdeka985336

There are exceptions. Men who know how to cook. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jamie_Oliver

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.