"מה גברים אוהבים לבשל?"

Translation:What do men like to cook?

August 29, 2016

8 Comments


bgorman76

Why not, What men like to cook?

August 29, 2016

AlmogL

What men like to cook would be איזה גברים אוהבים לבשל? unless I got my English wrong.

August 29, 2016

bgorman76

So איזה has more than one meaning? I thought מה is always what and איזה is always which.

August 30, 2016

AlmogL

You're generally right, but in this case, I understand the sentence "What men like to cook" as having the same meaning as "Which/what sort of men like to cook". I may be wrong... but if there is an irregularity in this case it is in English.

August 30, 2016

jarrettph

You're right, and it's the same in Swedish.

January 16, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Nothing! You can't expect help from THEM

July 15, 2018

Zdeka985336

There are exceptions. Men who know how to cook. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jamie_Oliver

July 29, 2018

roderickbl

Oh yeah? Well YOU never put out the trash!

December 19, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.