"אתם שלושה נגד שישה!"

Translation:You are three against six!

August 29, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StephenBer242441

Why can't it be "you three against six"?


AlmogL

"You three" would be שלושתכם/שלושתכן.


MichaelJG7

AlmogL, I 'guess' you are correct(?) I put, "You three are against six." and was marked incorrect.


danny912421

Yes, Almog is correct. Why the quotes? Your sentence is not.


MichaelJG7

The quotes, because I do not know. Duolingo has not taught that yet. I'm somewhat forced to rely on commenters for guidance. I do appreciate it all, just don't know who has what level of knowlege.


Theresa754142

When you notice many people thanking a certain person and mentioning that this person’s comments are helpful, then you can be pretty sure that this person who is held in high regard is giving good advice. Also, unless someone’s assertions seem off, I tend to accept what I read here until or unless an alternate version proves more trustworthy.

It’s common sense, but be leery of a comment with many downvotes and pay special attention to advice with a lot of upvotes.

People on this forum whom I have found to be especially helpful...Ingeborg, AniOhevYayin, danny91, Jonathan12, rich73, Naftali1, YardenNB, radagast, AlmogL off the top of my head. Those last three are native Hebrew speakers.


zion11dotcom

atém shloshah néged shishah

atén shalósh néged shesh


jeftakels

Why is it שישה instead of ששה


danny912421

Both are equally correct.


Rollerlion

Why not you three 'are' against six? Assuming we need to say "are" in English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.