"Spodnie czy spódnica?"

Translation:Trousers or a skirt?

August 29, 2016

9 Comments


va-diim

No, you don't need an article here. No context specifies that you do! It's not even a complete sentence!

August 29, 2016

Jellei

Accepted a version without the article and made it the main one.

August 29, 2016

va-diim

You are awesome! Jesteś niesamowity!

August 29, 2016

_topher

Troussers = spodnie = pants (US) = underwear (UK) = Majtki. It's confusing being British with the translations interpreted to US English, then try to learn Polish too!

December 3, 2017

va-diim

and England invented the language too! the irony!

December 3, 2017

Jellei

We actually decided to make 'trousers' the default translation... it's strange that 'pants' stayed here. Changed now.

December 4, 2017

bluebird998042

spodnie in the English dictionary translates as pants. trousers or slacks, therefore it should be considered as a mistake

December 26, 2017

va-diim

What's a mistake?

December 26, 2017

Jellei

I guess you meant "should not be" :) OK, we will add "slacks".

December 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.