"Spodnie czy spódnica?"

Translation:Trousers or a skirt?

August 29, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_topher

Troussers = spodnie = pants (US) = underwear (UK) = Majtki. It's confusing being British with the translations interpreted to US English, then try to learn Polish too!


Jellei

We actually decided to make 'trousers' the default translation... it's strange that 'pants' stayed here. Changed now.


HippieRas

But why is ''pants'' wrong again?


Jellei

It's not, it's just not the main answer. If you made a mistake (even just a typo) somewhere, the correction will probably include "trousers". which is used in our main answer because it's unambiguous. That doesn't mean that your choice of the word "pants" was deemed incorrect. Yes, that can be quite confusing sometimes.


va-diim

and England invented the language too! the irony!


HippieRas

Isn't English language derived from German?


va-diim

No. Both English and German are on the West Germanic sub-branch of the Germanic branch of languages on the Indo-European language tree. But English also has a lot of Latin and French words since the Normans conquered England in 1066.


va-diim

No, you don't need an article here. No context specifies that you do! It's not even a complete sentence!


Jellei

Accepted a version without the article and made it the main one.


va-diim

You are awesome! Jesteś niesamowity!


bluebird998042

spodnie in the English dictionary translates as pants. trousers or slacks, therefore it should be considered as a mistake


va-diim

What's a mistake?


Jellei

I guess you meant "should not be" :) OK, we will add "slacks".


HippieRas

''slacks'' but not ''pants''? lol


Jellei

"pants" should have been accepted.


FredZarzec

Why is the word"Czy" used for so many other words?


Jellei

Is it? It's used to mark a yes/no question, and it also means "or" in questions... sometimes it can be used for "if"/"whether". But those 'small words' have multiple meanings in basically any language, I believe.


Woldemar_Lut

Does Spodnie not mean ‘underwear’ in Polish?

It sounds like “исподнее” in Russian, that means “underwear“.


alik1989

Well, it does definitely not mean 'underwear' in Polish.


Jellei

But I see the logic in assuming that it could mean that.


va-diim

It's like the American word "pants," in England means underwear, so their word is "trousers."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.