1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Spodnie czy spódnica?"

"Spodnie czy spódnica?"

Translation:Trousers or a skirt?

August 29, 2016

11 Comments


_topher

Troussers = spodnie = pants (US) = underwear (UK) = Majtki. It's confusing being British with the translations interpreted to US English, then try to learn Polish too!


Jellei

We actually decided to make 'trousers' the default translation... it's strange that 'pants' stayed here. Changed now.


va-diim

and England invented the language too! the irony!


va-diim

No, you don't need an article here. No context specifies that you do! It's not even a complete sentence!


Jellei

Accepted a version without the article and made it the main one.


va-diim

You are awesome! Jesteś niesamowity!


bluebird998042

spodnie in the English dictionary translates as pants. trousers or slacks, therefore it should be considered as a mistake


va-diim

What's a mistake?


Jellei

I guess you meant "should not be" :) OK, we will add "slacks".


FredZarzec

Why is the word"Czy" used for so many other words?


Jellei

Is it? It's used to mark a yes/no question, and it also means "or" in questions... sometimes it can be used for "if"/"whether". But those 'small words' have multiple meanings in basically any language, I believe.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.