"Who is over there?"

Translation:Kto tam jest?

August 29, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

Clicking the words in this sentence translates both "over" and "there," separately, as „tam". How would you say "over there," as opposed to "there," in Polish?


Jellei

I don't see any option that would be natural in such a sentence and would denote the difference between "over there" and "there". In other contexts an a bit colloquial construction "o tam" could work. With pointing the direction with your finger.


va-diim

So the colloquial phrase "over there" is "o tam" in Polish? Samochód stał o tam. ?


mitStrudel

Could kto tam? work here?


Jellei

"Kto tam?" is the obvious, natural way of saying "Who's there?" when someone is knocking on your door, but I think that if the English sentence had "over there", it's not a good translation. As it generally only works when someone is knocking.


Grodmannen

What about "Kto jest tam"? Is that fine too?


Jellei

Yes, sounds okay.


Baerchen_

So what is exactly the difference between "Kto jest tam?" and "Kto tam jest?" ? Personally I would have chosen "Kto jest tam?" - as the questions are usually structered like that in the past lessons above.


IvesAB

I would like to know that as well. Maybe there is a difference on the emphasis? Idk


va-diim

Yes, the emphasis in Slavic languages is typically on the last word in the sentence. Kto jest tam? emphasizes "there."


IvesAB

Good to know. Thank you


wandamast

I think "Kto tam?" should count as well... yes, it implies a "knock on the door" situation, but it is used so often, I think it should count


Jellei

But would you say "Who is over there?" if someone knocked on the door? Because we added that "over" exactly to discourage people from thinking about the 'knock on the door' situation, for which "Kto tam jest?" would be at least unusual.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.