"אנחנו השומרים שלו."

Translation:We are his guards.

August 29, 2016

11 Comments


gsazbon

we are the guards of him is incorrect?

August 29, 2016

Ynhockey

That's a very strange way to say it in English.

September 27, 2016

Yana846101

Would female form be "שומרה" or "שומרת"?

July 14, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

שומרת

June 22, 2018

Hannah649004

Are the word endings for guards (to guard something) and a guard exactly the same?

September 8, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Yes, in present tense for a single male

June 22, 2018

Hsn626796

Is אנחנו "הם" השומרים שלו wrong ?

December 9, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Yes, הם means they or they are

June 22, 2018

Michael112818

You don't need a copula after a pronoun like אנחנו

February 7, 2019

IngeborgHa14

In Biblical Hebrew this was possible: אַתְּ־הוּא הָאֱלֹהִים (2Sam 7.28) You are G-d or אַתְּ־הוּא מַלְכִּי (Ps 44.5) אַתְּ־הוּא מַלְכִּי You are my king, but in Modern Hebrew never put the copula after a personal pronoun as subject.

April 5, 2019

shua906670

we are his guares

February 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.