"אנחנו השומרים שלו."

Translation:We are his guards.

August 29, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Anakhnu ha-shomrim shelo.


gsazbon

we are the guards of him is incorrect?


Ynhockey

That's a very strange way to say it in English.


JewishPolyglot

Could שומרים also mean guardians, as in those who take the place of a child's parent in raising, providing and caring for him or her?


Hannah649004

Are the word endings for guards (to guard something) and a guard exactly the same?


ChayaDoppelt

Yes, in present tense for a single male


Its-me.

Would this be "his guards" in the sense of protecting him, or in the sense of protecting others FROM him? Or could it be either?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.