1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו השומרים שלו."

"אנחנו השומרים שלו."

Translation:We are his guards.

August 29, 2016

17 Comments


gsazbon

we are the guards of him is incorrect?


Ynhockey

That's a very strange way to say it in English.


Hannah649004

Are the word endings for guards (to guard something) and a guard exactly the same?


ChayaDoppelt

Yes, in present tense for a single male


YardenNB

In present tense, for all four combinations of gender and number.


Yana846101

Would female form be "שומרה" or "שומרת"?


Hsn626796

Is אנחנו "הם" השומרים שלו wrong ?


ChayaDoppelt

Yes, הם means they or they are


Michael112818

You don't need a copula after a pronoun like אנחנו


IngeborgHa14

In Biblical Hebrew this was possible: אַתָּה־הוּא הָאֱלֹהִים (2Sam 7.28) You are G-d or אַתָּה־הוּא מַלְכִּי (Ps 44.5) You are my king, but in Modern Hebrew never put the copula after a personal pronoun as subject.


BG8aa

I beleive it is אתה, not את, in both of those verses.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, although female is described as in G-d's image and G-d is compared to a mother bear and mother eagle, a comforting and nursing mother, of course his grammatical gender is masculine. PS. Thanks. Corrected.


Galivan

Its not wrong. The use of הם here is to accentuate that WE are his guards.

For example: if another group of people would say they are his guards, you could answer them with: לא, אנחנו הם השומרים שלו


IngeborgHa14

Thanks, good to know that you still can emphasise the subject pronoun by adding the copula. If should then be possible for the other pronouns too: אֱמוֹר לָ֫נוּ, אַתָּה הוּא הַמָּשִׁיחַ tell us, are YOU the Messiah? or אֲנִי הִיא הַתַּלְמִידָה הַטּוֹבָה בְּיוֹתֵר בְּבֵית־הַסֵּ֫פֶר Me, I am the best pupil at school.


YardenNB

Galivan's example sounds to me like something that people might say, but will sound a tiny bit awkward to my ears (like something that might be said spontaneously, but not if the speaker had a few seconds to arrange their thought). Note that it won't really serve to semantically accentuate אנחנו if you don't phonetically accentuate אנחנו; and if you do accentuate it phonetically, it works just as well without the copula.

Having said that, your second example (אני היא התלמידה...) sounds much less awkward to me, and your first example (אתה הוא המשיח) actually natural. I don't know why these differences, and maybe I'm imagining.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.