"הילד הולך בלי חולצה."

Translation:The boy walks without a shirt.

August 29, 2016

8 Comments


Heysoos1

מה זה difference בין "בלי" ובין "בלעד"?

August 29, 2016

AlmogL

Technically, בלעדי would work too, it means the same thing as בלי. But I hardly ever use בלעדי or hear it used unless with a pronoun: לכו בלעדי. נעשה את זה בלעדיה. etc.

August 29, 2016

synp

What's more, I have never heard בלעדי used except for a person. בלי can be used for people or things, but בלעדי is only used for people.

AFAICT this is not in any dictionary, but you won't find any sentence with בלעדי חולצה

March 29, 2017

FranziscaG1

is the indefinit article necessary in english, can i say 'without shirt'?

June 19, 2017

Hannah649004

No you can't. The correct English is "without a shirt".

October 31, 2017

Eromeon

Does Hebrew have a -less suffix? Or is it the same for "shirtless" and "without a shirt"?

September 17, 2018

synp

No suffix. You need one of the words ללא or בלי.

September 18, 2018

RivkaRosen

Whats the difference between בלי and אין

February 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.