1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד הולך בלי חולצה."

"הילד הולך בלי חולצה."

Translation:The boy walks without a shirt.

August 29, 2016

10 Comments


Heysoos1

מה זה difference בין "בלי" ובין "בלעד"?


AlmogL

Technically, בלעדי would work too, it means the same thing as בלי. But I hardly ever use בלעדי or hear it used unless with a pronoun: לכו בלעדי. נעשה את זה בלעדיה. etc.


synp

What's more, I have never heard בלעדי used except for a person. בלי can be used for people or things, but בלעדי is only used for people.

AFAICT this is not in any dictionary, but you won't find any sentence with בלעדי חולצה


FranziscaG1

is the indefinit article necessary in english, can i say 'without shirt'?


Hannah649004

No you can't. The correct English is "without a shirt".


Eromeon

Does Hebrew have a -less suffix? Or is it the same for "shirtless" and "without a shirt"?


synp

No suffix. You need one of the words ללא or בלי.


RivkaRosen

Whats the difference between בלי and אין


DaveSmith456703

I would say אין is he doesn't have a shirt to wear as opposed to בלי, he just isn't wearing a shirt.


LuisM146232

Whatever, I NEED more sound tracks in this language to confirm my knowledge!!!please

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.