1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am swimming above the colo…

"I am swimming above the colorful fish."

Translation:אני שוחה מעל הדגים הצבעוניים.

August 29, 2016

8 Comments


zion11dotcom

ani sokheh me'al ha-dagim ha-tzivoniyim


BorisB20

Does it mean, there are exactly two fishes? (...יים- a paar)


Zdeka985336

צבעוני =.colorful s.m צבעוני+ ים male plural suffix it is not two fish, (plural of fish is also fish, not fishes), it is ,צבעוניות = .colorful p.f צבעוניים = .colorful p.m צבעונית = .colorful s.f


IngeborgHa14

Well, דָּג fish does not form a dual, because fish do not come naturally in pairs.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.