"I am swimming above the colorful fish."

Translation:אני שוחה מעל הדגים הצבעוניים.

August 29, 2016

5 Comments


Heysoos1

Tsavonayim?

August 29, 2016

AlmogL

Tsiv'oniyim.

August 29, 2016

BorisB20

Does it mean, there are exactly two fishes? (...יים- a paar)

April 3, 2017

Zdeka985336

צבעוני =.colorful s.m צבעוני+ ים male plural suffix it is not two fish, (plural of fish is also fish, not fishes), it is ,צבעוניות = .colorful p.f צבעוניים = .colorful p.m צבעונית = .colorful s.f

March 16, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, דָּג fish does not form a dual, because fish do not come naturally in pairs.

April 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.