"איזו חולצה אתה לובש?"

Translation:Which shirt do you wear?

August 29, 2016

14 Comments


Cranberry.-.

Its actually pretty good pronunciation. The problem your having is that some words end in a vowel while the next ones begin with one so the sounds become enmeshed to sound like one long word. Ex חולצה אתה. Although they are two separate words, when a hebrew speaker says them it sound like this: חולצאאתה.

October 6, 2016

justypaul

Why is it איזו and not איזה?

November 29, 2016

Tim5602

For masculine it's איזה, for feminine it's איזו.

December 4, 2016

Margalisa

Why was "blouse" not accepted? What's the Hebrew word for that?

March 4, 2017

jordynrsmith

Is anyone else having trouble with the app's pronunciations of some of these sentences? Often, the words are so quick and mumbled that it's nearly impossible to discern them.

August 29, 2016

bazzers

Are there rules/guidelines for when spoken words are blended with others -- with spoken syllables dropped? I'm hearing here ... Azoh kholtzat (tiny pause) alovesh., So kholzah + atah -> kholzat-a , with one "ah" syllable dropped? The only break in חולצה אתה לובש being in the middle of אתה.

September 2, 2016

jordynrsmith

No. It's bad pronounciation in the app.

September 2, 2016

TeribleTeri

All the words with audio are here I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo vocab on Memrise! I don't know how people just use Duolingo without the Memrise companion course: http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/ (

June 27, 2018

42137

Could it be: What kind of shirt do you wear?

November 26, 2016

Tim5602

Yours would be: איזה סוג של חולצה אתה לובש?, I believe.

December 4, 2016

radagastthebrown

סוג*

December 5, 2016

Tim5602

Thank you! :)

December 5, 2016

sixaxis

Couldn't it be T-shirt as well?

October 13, 2016

TeribleTeri

This is bad English (in AM English at least). Present tense, you'd say: Which shirt are you going to wear? Which shirt are you wearing?

June 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.