1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "איזו חולצה אתה לובש?"

"איזו חולצה אתה לובש?"

Translation:Which shirt do you wear?

August 29, 2016

16 Comments


justypaul

Why is it איזו and not איזה?


Tim5602

For masculine it's איזה, for feminine it's איזו.


cicada.corazon

Thank you! I've been trying to figure this out


Cranberry.-.

Its actually pretty good pronunciation. The problem your having is that some words end in a vowel while the next ones begin with one so the sounds become enmeshed to sound like one long word. Ex חולצה אתה. Although they are two separate words, when a hebrew speaker says them it sound like this: חולצאאתה.


jordynrsmith

Is anyone else having trouble with the app's pronunciations of some of these sentences? Often, the words are so quick and mumbled that it's nearly impossible to discern them.


bazzers

Are there rules/guidelines for when spoken words are blended with others -- with spoken syllables dropped? I'm hearing here ... Azoh kholtzat (tiny pause) alovesh., So kholzah + atah -> kholzat-a , with one "ah" syllable dropped? The only break in חולצה אתה לובש being in the middle of אתה.


jordynrsmith

No. It's bad pronounciation in the app.


TeribleT

All the words with audio are here I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo vocab on Memrise! I don't know how people just use Duolingo without the Memrise companion course: http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/ (


Margalisa

Why was "blouse" not accepted? What's the Hebrew word for that?


42137

Could it be: What kind of shirt do you wear?


Tim5602

Yours would be: איזה סוג של חולצה אתה לובש?, I believe.


TeribleT

This is bad English (in AM English at least). Present tense, you'd say: Which shirt are you going to wear? Which shirt are you wearing?


neilchamberlain

I agree as a native English speaker I would say "Which shirt are you wearing?"


sixaxis

Couldn't it be T-shirt as well?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.