1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הטבח צריך לחתוך את הבצל."

"הטבח צריך לחתוך את הבצל."

Translation:The cook needs to cut the onion.

August 29, 2016

10 Comments


RachelEdow

Also, in kitchens we'd say "chop the onion" instead of "cut the onion." And ״טבח״ means either "chef" or "cook," depending on the context.


TeribleT

A cook and a chef are two different things in English. As are chop and cut. Anyone can be a cook. A chef has specific training.

For an onion, chop is to cut into pieces, usually larger than dicing. Cut is non-specific, it can be slicing, dicing, chopping, etc.


Bible18

The cook must cut the onion also works, I think.


2finalbriancells

It is difficult to discern whether it is "The cook needs to cut you the onion" or not.


CherylHoro

I had chef and it marked it wrong. I flagged it


Mabel544786

Break time! I just wrote "the cook needs to cut the fish".......Sometimes, when I am doing stupid things like that, it would be nice to have a regret butten! Very absent minded.....


ZombieGuy627

Get ready to cry! Lol


TeribleT

Ha'tabakh tsarikh lachtokh et ha'batzal.


bibums

"the chef needs to cut the onion" still wrong 2 years later :/


bgorman76

In English we need to "has" because cook is singular. Will you please correct this?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.