"הטבח צריך לחתוך את הבצל."

Translation:The cook needs to cut the onion.

August 29, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

Ha'tabakh tsarikh lachtokh et ha'batzal.


RachelEdow

Also, in kitchens we'd say "chop the onion" instead of "cut the onion." And ״טבח״ means either "chef" or "cook," depending on the context.


TeribleT

A cook and a chef are two different things in English. As are chop and cut. Anyone can be a cook. A chef has specific training.

For an onion, chop is to cut into pieces, usually larger than dicing. Cut is non-specific, it can be slicing, dicing, chopping, etc.


Bible18

The cook must cut the onion also works, I think.


2finalbriancells

It is difficult to discern whether it is "The cook needs to cut you the onion" or not.


CherylHoro

I had chef and it marked it wrong. I flagged it


Mabel544786

Break time! I just wrote "the cook needs to cut the fish".......Sometimes, when I am doing stupid things like that, it would be nice to have a regret butten! Very absent minded.....


ZombieGuy627

Get ready to cry! Lol


bibums

"the chef needs to cut the onion" still wrong 2 years later :/


Mark367278

Hebrew makes no distinction between cook and chef. טבח counts for both. DL needs to update their data base.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.