"הטבח צריך לחתוך את הבצל."

Translation:The cook needs to cut the onion.

August 29, 2016

7 Comments


RachelEdow

Also, in kitchens we'd say "chop the onion" instead of "cut the onion." And ״טבח״ means either "chef" or "cook," depending on the context.

December 31, 2016

Bible18

The cook must cut the onion also works, I think.

November 10, 2016

bgorman76

In English we need to "has" because cook is singular. Will you please correct this?

August 29, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

It is difficult to discern whether it is "The cook needs to cut you the onion" or not.

October 28, 2016

CherylHoro

I had chef and it marked it wrong. I flagged it

August 20, 2017

Mabel544786

Break time! I just wrote "the cook needs to cut the fish".......Sometimes, when I am doing stupid things like that, it would be nice to have a regret butten! Very absent minded.....

December 4, 2018

xcomputersx

Get ready to cry! Lol

April 20, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.