1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We like our animals."

"We like our animals."

Translation:Nous aimons bien nos animaux.

February 4, 2013

11 Comments


Malum31

Why not " Nous aimons notres animaux " ?


Quentin889423

Because "notre" is "nos" when at plural


lozfroston

Could we also not use the more familiar - "On aime bien nos animaux"


moorea11

i'd have thought so


hafsaba

Well because of we whoch is plural


prky

How is "aimons bien" just translated as "like" if the phrase already has "like" in it?


lozfroston

to avoid confusion

'je l'aime' / I love him

je l'aime bien' / I like him.


yakovlevj

how say, that we are like our animals? nous sommes tels nos animaux?


Quentin889423

Exactly, but we usually say "on est comme nos animaux" in spoken French


hafsaba

I am going strictly by the questions and getting my answers correct but wiĺl take cognisance of you thoughts

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.