"We like our animals."

Translation:Nous aimons bien nos animaux.

February 4, 2013

11 Comments


Malum31

Why not " Nous aimons notres animaux " ?

August 30, 2016

Quentin889423

Because "notre" is "nos" when at plural

July 27, 2017

lozfroston

Could we also not use the more familiar - "On aime bien nos animaux"

February 4, 2013

moorea11

i'd have thought so

February 21, 2013

hafsaba

O.k

August 3, 2016

hafsaba

Well because of we whoch is plural

August 3, 2016

prky

How is "aimons bien" just translated as "like" if the phrase already has "like" in it?

April 24, 2013

lozfroston

to avoid confusion

'je l'aime' / I love him

je l'aime bien' / I like him.

May 8, 2013

yakovlevj

how say, that we are like our animals? nous sommes tels nos animaux?

January 22, 2016

Quentin889423

Exactly, but we usually say "on est comme nos animaux" in spoken French

July 27, 2017

hafsaba

I am going strictly by the questions and getting my answers correct but wiĺl take cognisance of you thoughts

August 3, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.