1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Azok az óvónők visszarepülne…

"Azok az óvónők visszarepülnek az erdőbe?"

Translation:Are those kindergarten teachers flying back to the forest?

August 29, 2016

29 Comments


DejaSalirlaLuz

That's where they come from. It's kindergarten teacher nesting season, so they're flying back out there to lay their eggs.


AndreMenaCalavia

It's just me or do the óvónők in this Hungarian course some kind of flying skills? Since is not the first time I see this kind of sentence.


jsiehler

It won't be the last time you see this kind of sentence, either.


FerEtayoRguez

Someone make a horror movie about flying óvónők, please!!!


UsagiAiwa

The plot thickens! The kindergarten teachers are not only flying but now they are going into the forest! For what reason do they fly there? Stay tuned!


Hulk014

I suppose they were witches in Harry Potter or something like that. :)


BetsyLowe

This is better than Italian. The sentences there come from Italian versions of telenovelas.


olaalewa

Did you try Esperanto course? Those sentences are hilarious!


JanVankjr.

any examples? I... must... resist... learning... Esperanto... now...


NordicMand

What in the hell??? lmao I love this course!!! XD


KneeGers

An essential situation for any Magyar phrasebook.


JanVankjr.

Are they flying back in a hovercraft full of eels?


brao746980

i see your phrasebook reference and raise you one "A légpárnás hajóm tele van angolnákkal" ... mondta a repülő óvónő


kgyt

Betegek vagytok. Ez a mondat totál szétcsapott… :-)


AnCatDubh

I’m starting to think they’re something like the Librarians from Welcome to Night Vale.


dvanclev

Just had to type out "kindergarten teachers" on my phone and seriously considering stopping learning Hungarian now


Ksenia139960

They must have forgotten their white horses


BigWayne19

------- in Latvia . . .


TiborPapp7

Stupid kindergarten teachers


hauruck

Ok I get it that it's hard to create so much content, but this is just plain nonsense. Why not include talking cheese and man eating mailboxes while you're there. Please Duolingo, try harder. I like some comical relief, but this is just stupid, and creates frustration.


Levi

@hauruck and Everybody Else : I've decided to down-vote every nonsense sentence in this Hungarian course and suggest people do the same. Enough with these kindergarten teachers (and especially the flying ones) ! We want variety!


mizinamo

@Levi:

I've decided to down-vote every nonsense sentence in this Hungarian course and suggest people do the same.

That will have approximately zero effect.

The upvote/downvote count on a sentence is pretty much irrelevant.

We want variety!

That would be something you should talk to the volunteer course contributors about.

For a long time, there seemed to be none at all (which can happen when volunteers stop volunteering and no new volunteers step up).

Now, there seem to be one or two contributors again, but (a) I don't know how much of their free time they can dedicate to this course, and (b) major changes in the make-up of a course generally involve creating and then releasing a new version of the course, which can take months.

Hence, I recommend that you either make your peace with the current version of the course, with its odd English ("stand to the window") and flying kindergarten teachers -- or leave. (And possibly come back in a year or three to see whether the course has improved by then.)

Because downvoting or commenting is not going to change anything quickly.


Levi

@mizinamo : Agreed on every point, except the very last: I didn't say I wanted (or expected!) quick changes.


ivankadelb

ah, azok a magyar óvónők...


AlYablonsk

From the listening, how do you know it is a question versus a statement.


BigWayne19

------- Al, hungarians believe that all words are stressed (or accented ) on the first syllable. this is one example (there are others ) where they are wrong.

"Azok az óvónők visszarepülnek az erdőbe?" if you listen carefully to the recording you will hear, "er-DO"-be .

questions, that expect a yes or no answer , accent the penultimate syllable .

Big 1 jul 20


kgyt

The Hungarian sentences have primarily descending intonation: start up and go down. The questions with a question word have a bit more stress and higher rise on the question word (ki, mit, hol, miért, mennyi, meddig, etc.). The question word is usualy the first word of the sentence.

The yes-or-no questions have a rise-fall intonation pattern. In this type of questions we use a bit longer vowel and high rise before the last syllabe (where we have a sharp fall).


MercedesWa51364

Witches flying to the Blue Hill during Easter?


ErdemYlmaz17

They are the most active teachers in the world indeed

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.