"יונה אוכלת לחם."

Translation:A dove eats bread.

August 29, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TudorPetre4

Finally, the dove stop drinking wine


Maaike606417

My thoughts exactly


zion11dotcom

yonah okhélet lékhem


mich858400

Not the same phrase


zion11dotcom

it does have the words אוכלת לחם


oblonsky1

My name is Jonah. Made me confused!


PatrickAColvin

This is insane, to claim to be teaching me a new word, in a new alphabet, without bothering to PRONOUNCE it for me?!? Come ON!! :-(


Danhyo1

What's the differece between אוכלת and אוכל?


danny912421

Both are conjugations of the present tense of the verb "to eat". אוכל /ochel/ is the masculine singular and אוכלת /ochelet/ is the feminine singular forms. Since יונה /yona/ is feminine, אוכלת is used.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.