Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nálatok van a piros autóm?"

Translation:Is my red car at your place?

2 years ago

7 Comments


Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Can someone explain this sentence please, does it mean with you or at your place for instance? Thanks

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Nálatok van" can mean both "it's at your place" and "you have it with you now".

2 years ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Thankyou. Many of these English translations leave quite a bit to be desired without help for the uninitiated like me!

2 years ago

jimmymacji
jimmymacji

Would "do you have my red car" be accurate enough?

1 year ago

Phil_57

I asked them to remove the alternative translation - 'Is my car at you' I offered - 'Is my car with you'. We'll see

1 year ago

sherm0

surprise! It's still there. I got it right by anticipating absurdity.

1 year ago

Daniel_Draskoczy
Daniel_Draskoczy

Is "at you" even correct in English? I tried "at yours" (which is the meaning of the Hungarian sentence) but it didn't work. Reported.

1 year ago