"Nálatok van a piros autóm?"

Translation:Is my red car at your place?

August 29, 2016

9 Comments


Kathy979841

Can someone explain this sentence please, does it mean with you or at your place for instance? Thanks

August 29, 2016

Shamarth

"Nálatok van" can mean both "it's at your place" and "you have it with you now".

August 29, 2016

Kathy979841

Thankyou. Many of these English translations leave quite a bit to be desired without help for the uninitiated like me!

August 29, 2016

jimmymacji

Would "do you have my red car" be accurate enough?

November 17, 2016

Phil_57

I asked them to remove the alternative translation - 'Is my car at you' I offered - 'Is my car with you'. We'll see

February 13, 2017

sherm0

surprise! It's still there. I got it right by anticipating absurdity.

September 5, 2017

Daniel_Draskoczy

Is "at you" even correct in English? I tried "at yours" (which is the meaning of the Hungarian sentence) but it didn't work. Reported.

August 16, 2017

Takaaritamo

I heard it more than ten times and I can't hear the sound "m" at the end.

January 17, 2019

Martybet

No, we only have your blue car.

March 22, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.