1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nálatok van a piros autóm?"

"Nálatok van a piros autóm?"

Translation:Is my red car at your place?

August 29, 2016

9 Comments


Kathy979841

Can someone explain this sentence please, does it mean with you or at your place for instance? Thanks


Shamarth

"Nálatok van" can mean both "it's at your place" and "you have it with you now".


Kathy979841

Thankyou. Many of these English translations leave quite a bit to be desired without help for the uninitiated like me!


jimmymacji

Would "do you have my red car" be accurate enough?


Phil_57

I asked them to remove the alternative translation - 'Is my car at you' I offered - 'Is my car with you'. We'll see


sherm0

surprise! It's still there. I got it right by anticipating absurdity.


Daniel_Draskoczy

Is "at you" even correct in English? I tried "at yours" (which is the meaning of the Hungarian sentence) but it didn't work. Reported.


Takaaritamo

I heard it more than ten times and I can't hear the sound "m" at the end.


Martybet

No, we only have your blue car.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.