"Az autók között hegedülünk."

Translation:We are playing violin among the cars.

August 29, 2016

10 Comments


Daniel640094

Is "We play the violin between the cars" not an appropriate translation?

August 29, 2016

Shamarth

It is. Report it if not accepted. :)

August 29, 2016

salvadorlopz

for machines are the greatest appreciators of classical music

July 18, 2017

DaleEnlight

Well said salvador, what a waste of good music!

October 19, 2017

ray.meredith

Would "Az AUTÓ között hegedülünk" sound any different in everyday speech (as opposed to highly enunciated and/or formal speech)?

October 27, 2016

Shamarth

When a word ends with a consonant and the next one starts with the same consonant, you pronounce it just like you would in the middle of a word, so here it becomes a long/stressed "k". Unfortunately it's very subtle in the audio and possibly in real conversations too. I guess it's something learners have to get used to to be able to distinguish.

November 3, 2016

RobertoGro7

As if it were a geminated consonant?

February 6, 2018

RyagonIV

Yep. As if it were "autókközött".

February 6, 2018

KazIle1

What does it even mean? What context?

May 8, 2017

RyagonIV

We're standing in a parking lot and decide it'd be a good place to give a string quartet concert.

May 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.