"What kinds of buses are big?"

Translation:Milyen buszok nagyok?

August 29, 2016

4 Comments


Daniel640094

Why not Milyenek here?

August 29, 2016

Shamarth

Milyen behaves just like an adjective, which makes sense because it basically substitutes one. So if it's attributive, standing directly before a noun, it's always singular, you don't attach any suffixes.

August 29, 2016

bence.timon

"Milyen buszok a nagyok?" Névelővel nem jó?

May 19, 2017

danhleighton

This sentence is structurally the same as "What buildings are tall". See the fairly long comment on the many possible colloquial variants of this construction!

comment/16924271

February 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.