1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What kinds of buses are big?"

"What kinds of buses are big?"

Translation:Milyen buszok nagyok?

August 29, 2016

4 Comments


Daniel640094

Why not Milyenek here?


Shamarth

Milyen behaves just like an adjective, which makes sense because it basically substitutes one. So if it's attributive, standing directly before a noun, it's always singular, you don't attach any suffixes.


bence.timon

"Milyen buszok a nagyok?" Névelővel nem jó?


danhleighton

This sentence is structurally the same as "What buildings are tall". See the fairly long comment on the many possible colloquial variants of this construction!

comment/16924271

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.