"What kinds of buses are big?"

Translation:Milyen buszok nagyok?

August 29, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daniel640094

Why not Milyenek here?


Findil

Milyen behaves just like an adjective, which makes sense because it basically substitutes one. So if it's attributive, standing directly before a noun, it's always singular, you don't attach any suffixes.


bence.timon

"Milyen buszok a nagyok?" Névelővel nem jó?


danhleighton

This sentence is structurally the same as "What buildings are tall". See the fairly long comment on the many possible colloquial variants of this construction!

comment/16924271


Ildik527250

A kérdésre a válasz lenne, hogy a nagy buszok nagyok. De ennek sok értelme nincsen!!! Szerintem jobb válasz, hogy, " Milyen buszok nagyok?" De talán a legjobb lenne, a "Melyik fajta buszok nagyok?" Válasz pl. a csuklós buszok, az emeletes buszok stb.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.