"Rátok áll az az autó."

Translation:That car is parking on you.

August 29, 2016

9 Comments


Kathy979841

Painful!

August 29, 2016

iRBiS

While this sentence could be understood literally, "Ráállni" is used to describe the process of somebody parking their vehicle too close to yours. That's what the speaker is telling you, the driver of the car, and your passenger(s): "Rátok áll az az autó."

September 4, 2016

Patricia460976

Thank goodness! Now if only we could get Duo to stop being so literal...

January 7, 2018

guntunge

Any suggestions what the nonliteral translation should be then?

That car is parking damn close to you. ?
I think such sentences should not be used at all. Some very common phrases that can't be translated word for word, sure, occassionally, but this sounds rather special, not super useful for beginners and without checking the comments it is probably barely possible for anyone to guess the meaning.

January 14, 2019

csipke100

Perhaps if they realised that learning a language is about more than writing the software

June 10, 2018

Margaret731267

So in English vernacular, it's parking "all up on you." :)

January 18, 2019

Auke15348

This lesson is full of sentences that make no sense after you see the so-called meaning, very tiring and annoying

February 15, 2019

Kathy979841

Ok thanks now I get it!

September 5, 2016

GGS1964

The people responsible for these horribly awkward literal translations (and there are way too many) should be tarred and feathered and publicly whipped on the digital market place - with online streaming for all Duolingo Hungarian students. Even if this will not be satisfactory to compensate for all the pain inflicted by cars standing on your feet, or trains driving through you - it would at least bring back some fun for us and the armada of flying kindergarten teachers.

March 31, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.