"The men who are rich are flying above the mountains."

Translation:Azok az emberek repülnek a hegyek fölött, amelyek gazdagok.

August 29, 2016

10 Comments


Daniel640094

Answered with a Hungarian looking over my shoulder:

"Azok a férfiak, akik gazdagok, a hegyek fölött repülnek"

Also, she was quite critical of the answer.

August 29, 2016

jsiehler

It's a good answer and matches the given English sentence better than the answer that's given here. Just for the sake of your sanity in completing the exercises here as you go on, I don't believe any of the Hungarian sentences in this course use a dependent clause set off inside commas like that (even though it's perfectly fine). The more complex sentences always have the clause at the end, using an "az..., amely/ami/aki" structure (with appropriate endings on the relative pronoun, of course).

August 29, 2016

Martybet

Yes it matches the English sentence better, but we shouldn't be but into a position where we are trying to match these poor English sentences. "The rich men are flying over the mountains" is straight forward and matches "A gazdag férfiak repülnek a hegyek fölött" As for the other solution given " Azok az emberek repülnek a hegyek fölött, amelyek gazdagok." well why make things easy when they can be made complicated??

October 6, 2016

carolgoslen

That's nice to know because that was how I answered. :)

When I've done these exercises with a Hungarian looking over my shoulder I have also heard some very critical comments about the Hungarian. His English is very fluent, but his mom, who does not speak English, clearly thought the Hungarian had problems, too. On some of the exercises he felt both the English and the Hungarian had problems. Hopefully, some of these sentences will be improved over time.

April 29, 2017

AndresCollinucci

Could someone explain why it's "amelyek" and not "akik"?

September 6, 2016

vvsey

"Akik" would be more natural here, but I guess "amelyek" is also correct.

September 9, 2016

AndresCollinucci

Is "azok az emberek a hegyek fölött repülnek, amelyek gazdagok" also correct?

September 6, 2016

vvsey

People would probably understand what you are trying to say but it is not really correct. Or only in a specific context. Normally you would use "azok" + subject/object + verb, the rest of the first clause should stay outside this structure. Either before or after.

September 9, 2016

Martybet

How do they get "The men" from "az emberek" One minute they are pushing művésznő and színésznő on to us and now we are supposed to guess that these particular emberek-ers are men!

October 2, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

hahaha

December 6, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.