"Miért nem eszel itt?"

Translation:Why don't you eat here?

August 29, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daniel640094

No good: "Why are you not eating here?" ?


jsiehler

That's fine, it should be accepted.


yishay.veg

Shouldnt it be eszeled/eszelsz or something?


mizinamo

No, the -el is the ending.

It's because "eszsz" is not hard to say :) so the -sz turns into -el after -sz.


DrArdo

"Why not eat here" is not okay?


AndreaLkov

It is no correct English grammar. English uses don't or doesn't to make present simple negative sentence.


RaquelStrauss

Why do you not eat hete?


bazakerettye

A magyar kiejtést jobban kell artikulálni, mert különben nem érthető. Itt pl. "Miért nemeszeli?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.