1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה ספר מטומטם."

"זה ספר מטומטם."

Translation:This is a stupid book.

August 29, 2016

10 Comments


KirilMladenov

So there are different words for stupid depending on whether we use it upon human beings or objects? טפש and מטומטם. Am i right?


AlmogL

You can say מטומטם about a person. You can't say a book is טיפש but you can say טפשי.


MattiArbiv

So isn't there any difference between the words?


AdamReisman

It's kind of like stupid and dumb. The words are synonyms with very slight variations in meaning.


downtowncanada

is there a good reason why "this book is stupid" doesn't work?

because in English I can't think of a difference.


Snommelp

"This book" would be "הספר הזה"


downtowncanada

yes, but in english there's no difference in meaning per how you use the copula

or whatever, you can find some wisp of a difference between the two in order to save face


AdamReisman

There's no difference in meaning, but that's not what the sentence says.


AN2403

How about 'a crazy book' ?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.