"זה ספר מטומטם."

Translation:This is a stupid book.

August 29, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KirilMladenov

So there are different words for stupid depending on whether we use it upon human beings or objects? טפש and מטומטם. Am i right?


AlmogL

You can say מטומטם about a person. You can't say a book is טיפש but you can say טפשי.


MattiArbiv

So isn't there any difference between the words?


AdamReisman

It's kind of like stupid and dumb. The words are synonyms with very slight variations in meaning.


Theresa754142

“Stupid” comes from the piel verb ‏לטענתם letamtem to confuse.

The form we’re looking at here is pual, passive, to which we have not yet been introduced. It translates as “be confused, be stupid”.


downtowncanada

is there a good reason why "this book is stupid" doesn't work?

because in English I can't think of a difference.


Snommelp

"This book" would be "הספר הזה"


jeftakels

in meaning there is no difference of course, but still, it's the nicest to be able to translate grammar structure too, whenever they line up


Theresa754142

I disagree that there is no difference in meaning. Janis559500 summed it up well: In a discussion of your favorite books, you might say, “After all the books we have discussed, this book is my favorite.” But in the discussion of things that make you happy, you may talk about different favorite things, and finally get to “This is my favorite book.”


anna3662

This book is spupid is the same as this is a stupid book


ThomBoye

Only a learner here; think that would be: הספר הזה מטומטם


Theresa754142

Ze sefer metumtam.


AN2403

How about 'a crazy book' ?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.