"זה ספר מטומטם."

Translation:This is a stupid book.

August 29, 2016

6 Comments


Mightyone

So there are different words for stupid depending on whether we use it upon human beings or objects? טפש and מטומטם. Am i right?

August 29, 2016

AlmogL

You can say מטומטם about a person. You can't say a book is טיפש but you can say טפשי.

August 30, 2016

MattiArbiv

So isn't there any difference between the words?

August 14, 2017

AdamReisman

It's kind of like stupid and dumb. The words are synonyms with very slight variations in meaning.

August 14, 2017

AN2403

How about 'a crazy book' ?

September 22, 2016

AdamReisman

ספר משוגע

November 8, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.