1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We are looking for a waitres…

"We are looking for a waitress."

Translation:Szukamy kelnerki.

August 29, 2016

10 Comments


pgierech

"Poszukujemy kelnerki" is a correct alternative. Particularly, when the context is a job interview.


Jellei

Very true. Added.


EzekielG.

Why not "Szukamy Kelnerkę."?


Jellei

The verb "szukać" needs Genitive (kelnerki), although many native speakers mistakenly use Accusative, just like you did. It doesn't change the fact that it's wrong.


alfaro.sal

Szukamy kelnerek?


Jellei

We're just looking for one.


ConeyBundock

I thought genitive plural for kelnerka is kelnerek


Jellei

That is right, but there is just a singular "a waitress" in this sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.