"We are looking for a waitress."

Translation:Szukamy kelnerki.

August 29, 2016

8 Comments


pgierech

"Poszukujemy kelnerki" is a correct alternative. Particularly, when the context is a job interview.

August 29, 2016

Jellei

Very true. Added.

August 29, 2016

pgierech

Thanks! :)

August 30, 2016

alfaro.sal

Szukamy kelnerek?

July 17, 2018

Jellei

We're just looking for one.

July 18, 2018

EzekielG.

Why not "Szukamy Kelnerkę."?

December 17, 2018

Jellei

The verb "szukać" needs Genitive (kelnerki), although many native speakers mistakenly use Accusative, just like you did. It doesn't change the fact that it's wrong.

December 19, 2018

EzekielG.

Dziękuję.

December 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.