"Ez előtt a ház előtt sok autó áll."

Translation:Many cars are parked in front of this house.

August 29, 2016

20 Comments


rachbeat

There are many cars standing in front of this house

Is that not accepted?

August 29, 2016

Presetview

I think it's because in English you wouldn't say that "cars are standing" anywhere.

September 1, 2016

StevenMans2

Sure you can. Especially if they are standing idle. Completely valid. Maybe not particularly common, but used absolutely.

September 1, 2016

snosage

I agree. You could use standing or sitting in my dialect of British English. Probably sitting would be more normal, especially if it's been left there a long time. "That car's been sitting out there on the drive for the last 5 years. Why don't you sell it if you're not going to use it." "That car's been standing there outside all morning". What's more unusual for me is a positive sentence with "many" like this.

April 25, 2018

contentieu

I disagree with the English translation - it said to me "a lot of cars standing in front of this house." First, I used "lots" which is the same as "a lot" and "standing" cannot be used alone - it must be either "are standing" or "stand" My proposition was "Lots of cars stand in front of this house" and as far as I'm concerned it's correct! Moreover when I pass my mouse on "Sok" it also offers "Lots of"...

October 8, 2017

snosage

"A lot of" and "lots of" are mostly the same. If accepts one, it should accept the other. Report it, and in time they will probably change it. They are working on the course, so it's worth doing, even if it takes a few months.

April 25, 2018

Bilegdembe

What if I just say "Ez a ház előtt sok autó áll"? What difference does it make?

September 21, 2016

tothcila

You can say "E ház előtt sok autó áll.". If you say "Ez a ház előtt sok autó áll" we will understand, but this sentence is strange a little.

October 12, 2016

StevenMans2

I believe that as soon as you have the this/that descriptors in place, then regardless of whether the situation is locational (előtt, mögött, fölött/felett, alatt, etc.), or using declination case (ba/be, ban/ben, hoz/hez/höz, ra/re, etc.) this/that must also be similarly modified as per the object being described/declined:

ebben a házban abban a házban ez előtt a ház előtt a mögött a fa mögött erre a repülőtérre arra a repülőtérre

and so forth.

September 21, 2016

CsabaDaday

it's just incorrect Hungarian. You can say "Ezen ház előtt ..." or "E ház előtt" but both are kinda archaic. It is an awkward construction, I will give you that.

October 16, 2016

Igor617865

i beg your pardon but i work in the office with only elte students and all of them said it sounds awkward when you repeat the preposition (well, postposition here) twice, and they would opt for "ez a haz elott"...

July 23, 2017

CsabaDaday

are they linguists? Have them read this article: https://www.nyest.hu/hirek/az-elott-hogy-furcsasagok-a-magyar-helyesirasban. I agree it sounds awkward (I wrote that in the original post already, I don't know why you say "but").. But it's the only correct form. "Ez a ház előtt" is more like SMS speak. Your construction has 5 Google results, 1 of which is this thread. "mine" has 3040.

July 25, 2017

CsabaDaday

Try also "ez a csapat ellen" vs. "ez ellen a csapat ellen" (against this team). I get 4 results for the former, 3790 for the latter. It's just the same construction as "ezt a lányt" (this girl (Accusative)), only with a postposition. If I had 1 thing to change about Hungarian, it would be to change these constructions with postpositions, but I can't, and neither can the ELTE students in your office.

July 25, 2017

duolingoHepCat

Could you use "are parked" instead of "are standing?"

January 9, 2018

cosmo-pedant

For me, it accepted "There are many cars parking in front of this house." !!!

March 21, 2018

snosage

This is the translation it now gives at the top of my screen. Maybe they have changed it?

April 25, 2018

koliv72

where is word ="áll"?

May 5, 2017

mizinamo

"are standing"

May 5, 2017

SKristan

Would "Ez a ház előtt sok auto áll" work?

October 3, 2018

Judit294350

No - you have to also put an "előtt" after the "ez".

November 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.