"Ez előtt a ház előtt sok autó áll."

Translation:Many cars are parked in front of this house.

August 29, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Harold77079

I want to learn Hungarian and not be a word nerd, CONVERSATIONAL. Park is parkol in Hungarian - If you mean park say park. If you mean stand say stand - áll - This reminds me of Hungarian public school teachers trying to make the student fail, just to shame them - Encourage not discourage. I want to speak and understand common Hungarian - not argue grammar with a Hungarian


gremedios

Great comment.


rachbeat

There are many cars standing in front of this house

Is that not accepted?


Presetview

I think it's because in English you wouldn't say that "cars are standing" anywhere.


StevenMans2

Sure you can. Especially if they are standing idle. Completely valid. Maybe not particularly common, but used absolutely.


woozlification

I agree. You could use standing or sitting in my dialect of British English. Probably sitting would be more normal, especially if it's been left there a long time. "That car's been sitting out there on the drive for the last 5 years. Why don't you sell it if you're not going to use it." "That car's been standing there outside all morning". What's more unusual for me is a positive sentence with "many" like this.


Harold77079

It is a taxi STAND not park


contentieu

I disagree with the English translation - it said to me "a lot of cars standing in front of this house." First, I used "lots" which is the same as "a lot" and "standing" cannot be used alone - it must be either "are standing" or "stand" My proposition was "Lots of cars stand in front of this house" and as far as I'm concerned it's correct! Moreover when I pass my mouse on "Sok" it also offers "Lots of"...


woozlification

"A lot of" and "lots of" are mostly the same. If accepts one, it should accept the other. Report it, and in time they will probably change it. They are working on the course, so it's worth doing, even if it takes a few months.


Bilegdembe

What if I just say "Ez a ház előtt sok autó áll"? What difference does it make?


StevenMans2

I believe that as soon as you have the this/that descriptors in place, then regardless of whether the situation is locational (előtt, mögött, fölött/felett, alatt, etc.), or using declination case (ba/be, ban/ben, hoz/hez/höz, ra/re, etc.) this/that must also be similarly modified as per the object being described/declined:

ebben a házban abban a házban ez előtt a ház előtt a mögött a fa mögött erre a repülőtérre arra a repülőtérre

and so forth.


tothcila

You can say "E ház előtt sok autó áll.". If you say "Ez a ház előtt sok autó áll" we will understand, but this sentence is strange a little.


CsabaDaday

it's just incorrect Hungarian. You can say "Ezen ház előtt ..." or "E ház előtt" but both are kinda archaic. It is an awkward construction, I will give you that.


Igor617865

i beg your pardon but i work in the office with only elte students and all of them said it sounds awkward when you repeat the preposition (well, postposition here) twice, and they would opt for "ez a haz elott"...


CsabaDaday

Try also "ez a csapat ellen" vs. "ez ellen a csapat ellen" (against this team). I get 4 results for the former, 3790 for the latter. It's just the same construction as "ezt a lányt" (this girl (Accusative)), only with a postposition. If I had 1 thing to change about Hungarian, it would be to change these constructions with postpositions, but I can't, and neither can the ELTE students in your office.


CsabaDaday

are they linguists? Have them read this article: https://www.nyest.hu/hirek/az-elott-hogy-furcsasagok-a-magyar-helyesirasban. I agree it sounds awkward (I wrote that in the original post already, I don't know why you say "but").. But it's the only correct form. "Ez a ház előtt" is more like SMS speak. Your construction has 5 Google results, 1 of which is this thread. "mine" has 3040.


SKristan

Would "Ez a ház előtt sok auto áll" work?


Judit294350

No - you have to also put an "előtt" after the "ez".


Judit294350

Because. Seriously, that is one of the grammar rules. Demonstrative pronouns get the same endings and postpositions as the noun.


mizinamo

A comparison from English: why can't we say "that cars"? Why does the plural have to be marked on both the demonstrative determiner and the noun?

Answer: That's just one of the grammar rules. The demonstrative determiner has to be in the same number (singular/plural) as the noun.


Imre565437

E ház előtt sok autó áll. Works


koliv72

where is word ="áll"?


mizinamo

"are standing"


duolingoHepCat

Could you use "are parked" instead of "are standing?"


cosmo-pedant

For me, it accepted "There are many cars parking in front of this house." !!!


woozlification

This is the translation it now gives at the top of my screen. Maybe they have changed it?


Wouter608003

Why is the word "előtt" here twice?


Judit294350

Once for the "ez" (this) and once for the noun (ház). This is standard in Hungarian grammar. ez/az must always match its noun (like abban a házban).


Nicola357618

So you HAVE you say it twice to make absolutely sure?


Imre565437

E ház előtt sok autó áll.


Otto283955

Is it not enough to say: a haz elott sok auto all?


gremedios

Another one absurd. Of course you can use stand. Endless.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.