"A régi nagy szekrény azoknál az ablakoknál áll."

Translation:The old big wardrobe is by those windows.

August 29, 2016

9 Comments


rachbeat

cupboard is the same as wardrobe

August 29, 2016

mizinamo

Do you keep your plates in a wardrobe and your clothes in a cupboard?

August 30, 2016

dqJacO

That would be a relevant question if the Hungarian sentence indicated that there were either clothes or plates in the szekrény. Otherwise, szekrény corresponds to the English words cupboard, cabinet, wardrobe, closet, armoire...

November 6, 2016

_paranoia_

The words in English, at least, have different meaning. But it doesn't accept "cabinet" for szekrény, either, and I think it should.

September 2, 2016

Joeintheory

Interestingly, the preferred word order in English would be big old wardrobe (see here)

Is there a particular preferred adjective order in Hungarian?

July 10, 2017

sherm0

i put the old big cabinet stands next to those windows and got it wrong. I used the translations given in the examples. is this wrong? I know I'm supposed to avoid clutter and report this, but I have to get some clues somewhere to get myself thru this exercise having learned something.

September 3, 2016

RyagonIV

In an attempt to make my stance on that subject even clearer: I think the suffix -nál/-nél should be translated with "at" or "by", while mellett is a better partner for "besides" or "next to".

March 1, 2017

_paranoia_

Report it. It should take it.

September 17, 2016

Judit294350

"big old" souds beter in English than "old big"

January 22, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.