1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A régi nagy szekrény azoknál…

"A régi nagy szekrény azoknál az ablakoknál áll."

Translation:The old big wardrobe is by those windows.

August 29, 2016

12 Comments


joemagyarul

Interestingly, the preferred word order in English would be big old wardrobe (see here)

Is there a particular preferred adjective order in Hungarian?


Judit294350

"big old" souds beter in English than "old big"


cosmo-pedant

If Hungarian prefers that order in general, "old large" sounds okay to my ears, but it seems that context would dictate the propriety of such "prioritization" questions.


rachbeat

cupboard is the same as wardrobe


mizinamo

Do you keep your plates in a wardrobe and your clothes in a cupboard?


dqJacO

That would be a relevant question if the Hungarian sentence indicated that there were either clothes or plates in the szekrény. Otherwise, szekrény corresponds to the English words cupboard, cabinet, wardrobe, closet, armoire...


_paranoia_

The words in English, at least, have different meaning. But it doesn't accept "cabinet" for szekrény, either, and I think it should.


sherm0

i put the old big cabinet stands next to those windows and got it wrong. I used the translations given in the examples. is this wrong? I know I'm supposed to avoid clutter and report this, but I have to get some clues somewhere to get myself thru this exercise having learned something.


RyagonIV

In an attempt to make my stance on that subject even clearer: I think the suffix -nál/-nél should be translated with "at" or "by", while mellett is a better partner for "besides" or "next to".


_paranoia_

Report it. It should take it.


Harold77079

at those windows should be accepted?


RyagonIV

Harold, I think that would sound a little odd. If you're talking about being "at an object", you ususally have some kind of business to do with that object. Think about phrases like "There's someone at the door" or "I'm at the store". If you're just located close to the object without interacting with it, you usually use "by": "I'm waiting by the door" or "A man is walking by the store." A wardrobe doesn't generally have that kind of agency, so "by" is the better option here.

You could also use "at" for objects that are attached to the window, but a wardrobe might be too large for that.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.