"Abban a magas házban lakom, amelyik a folyó mellett áll."

Translation:I live in the tall house that is by the river.

August 29, 2016

13 Comments


GerSzej

I live in that tall house that stands next to the river. Here "that" tall house was rejected. the system wanted "the". reported

September 6, 2016

Ponius

I thought 'abban' is 'in that' so I ran out of 'thats'. I live in that tall house that is (which is) by the river.

July 23, 2018

BigWayne19

------- using the word bank ? . . .

Big 8 feb 19

February 9, 2019

SKristan

Would "Abban a magas házban lakom, amelyik a folyónál áll" convey the same meaning?

November 22, 2018

Richard604037

You have rejected "which is by the river" and that doesn't make sense.

October 5, 2018

Jarek791896

I live in that high house that is beside the river. Why it is rejected?

February 25, 2019

BigWayne19

--------- a reason: ...tall, not high . . . but maybe stands next to ? . . .

Big 25 feb 19

February 25, 2019

rachbeat

can you use which is by the river instead of that is by...?

August 29, 2016

dragoncurve

I used 'which stands next to a river', also not accepted :-\

August 29, 2016

vvsey

Have you tried next to THE river?

September 9, 2016

dragoncurve

That could have been it. I don't remember any more, but I'll try it next time I come across this sentence.

September 9, 2016

mizinamo

That should work as well. Report it if it's not accepted.

August 30, 2016

Richard604037

I agree that because the question says "abban" the answer should read "that tall house." However, when you write the same sentence in English and ask for the translation you write "the" instead of "that." You need to be consistent.

October 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.