"Be quiet or go out!"

Translation:Byddwch yn dawel neu ewch allan!

August 29, 2016

5 Comments


ajHenrot

Is "tawelwch" also OK instead of "Byddwch yn dawel"?

August 29, 2016

ibisc

tawelwch!/tawela! from tawelu can be used. (Tawelwch is also a noun meaning 'quiet, a silence, etc'.) There is also tewch/tawch!, taw! from tewi.

August 29, 2016

RowenaPearson

I thought "Tawelwch neu cer allan" worked but apparently not.

February 3, 2018

ibisc

No, because that is mixing a chi--form with a ti-form.

Tawelwch neu cerwch allan is fine, for example, as both commands are chi-forms.

February 4, 2018

Lisa783601

Can this be mynd allan?

March 4, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.