1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Be quiet or go out!"

"Be quiet or go out!"

Translation:Byddwch yn dawel neu ewch allan!

August 29, 2016

12 Comments


ajHenrot

Is "tawelwch" also OK instead of "Byddwch yn dawel"?


ibisc

tawelwch!/tawela! from tawelu can be used. (Tawelwch is also a noun meaning 'quiet, a silence, etc'.) There is also tewch/tawch!, taw! from tewi.


Lisa783601

Can this be mynd allan?


RalphOsmond

That's what I put and was marked wrong


ibisc

No, that is not a command form. It just means 'going out'.

The command forms are explained in the course notes.


RowenaPearson

I thought "Tawelwch neu cer allan" worked but apparently not.


ibisc

No, because that is mixing a chi--form with a ti-form.

Tawelwch neu cerwch allan is fine, for example, as both commands are chi-forms.


mellotron_fiend

What's wrong with "Bydda'n dawel neu cer allan"?


CliffordRo305487

The 'ti' form of the imperative of 'bod' is 'bydd', so the correct 'ti' form of the sentence would be 'Bydd yn dawel neu cer allan!'


Tosh490909

Said many times in my classroom !

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.