1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Be quiet or go out!"

"Be quiet or go out!"

Translation:Byddwch yn dawel neu ewch allan!

August 29, 2016

20 Comments


Lisa783601

Can this be mynd allan?


RalphOsmond

That's what I put and was marked wrong


ibisc

No, that is not a command form. It just means 'going out'.

The command forms are explained in the course notes.


ajHenrot

Is "tawelwch" also OK instead of "Byddwch yn dawel"?


ibisc

tawelwch!/tawela! from tawelu can be used. (Tawelwch is also a noun meaning 'quiet, a silence, etc'.) There is also tewch/tawch!, taw! from tewi.


mellotron_fiend

What's wrong with "Bydda'n dawel neu cer allan"?


CliffordRo305487

The 'ti' form of the imperative of 'bod' is 'bydd', so the correct 'ti' form of the sentence would be 'Bydd yn dawel neu cer allan!'


RowenaPearson

I thought "Tawelwch neu cer allan" worked but apparently not.


ibisc

No, because that is mixing a chi--form with a ti-form.

Tawelwch neu cerwch allan is fine, for example, as both commands are chi-forms.


Tosh490909

Said many times in my classroom !


Fiona176800

I practiced saying it for my kids!


Kevin3537555

Why not "neu ddos allan"? Do imperitives resist mutation?


ibisc

neu is followed by a soft mutation of nouns, verb-nouns and adjectives. Imperatives are conjugated verbs, so they do not mutate after neu.


OlwenJones

Tawela neu cer allan! was not accepted - where have I gone wrong?


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

The singular command form of "tawelu" is at bit irregular. It's "taw"


CroesoJohn

Be quiet or go out! Tawelwch neu ewch allan. Why is this wrong?They are both commands. Could I have used ma's. Also is allan out and tu allan outside.


caroline401000

That's what I put too! I was surprised as in an earlier question to translate 'be quiet now', I put 'tawelch nawr' and got it right, so can't understand why it isn't accepted this time


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

The command is not "quiet!" It's "be quiet." We need some form of "to be" in the sentence (which, in this case, is the command form of "bod.")

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.