1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The researcher needs an inte…

"The researcher needs an interpreter."

Translation:Nhà nghiên cứu cần một thông dịch viên.

August 29, 2016

3 Comments


polyglot-dreams

I don't think ''phiên dịch viên'' is a wrong answer :(


Jinkukdal11

"Phiên dịch" is not 100% the same as "thông dịch". "Phiên dịch" relates more to the work of translate by writing. "Thông dịch" is by speaking. You should note that.

Btw, few people say "phiên dịch viên" but "thông dịch viên". "Phiên dịch" is more like a verb while "thông dịch" can become a noun when you link it to "viên".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.