1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A ravasz rókák a kertbe ugra…

"A ravasz rókák a kertbe ugranak."

Translation:The crafty foxes jump into the garden.

August 29, 2016

10 Comments


rachbeat

why is cunning not accepted


mizinamo

Because the sentence with that word has not been added as an alternative translation for this Hungarian sentence yet.

Report the missing translation if it marks you wrong for using "cunning". (And be prepared for a wait of a few months before the alternative is added; there's a huge backlog.)


Auke15348

Sorry, the "crafty" foxes??


RyagonIV

Yeah, that's a possible translation of ravasz. :)
"Cunning" or "sly" might be a bit more common, though.


CoraCEU

I don't understand how I can tell from the Hungarian sentence whether the foxes are jumping "into the garden" (given as correct response) or "to the garden". I thought the "-be" mainly indicates a direction but I wrote "to" in a couple of sentences and was marked wrong.


RyagonIV

The suffix -ba/-be means that you're entering something. English is a bit lazy in that regard: if you're going "to" the city, you're actually going "into" it. Same with "to the room" or "to the zoo".

Just going "to" something without entering it is expressed with the suffix -hoz/-hez/-höz: "A ravasz rókák a kerthez ugranak."


ButFirstCoffee

I just came to say that I love this sentence! It reminded me of the song and brought back fond childhood memories. "Azt beszélik róla, ravasz, mint a róka. Jön, lát, győz, fut!"


RyagonIV

It sounds very informal.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.