"במשלוח המנות שלי יש שני סביבונים."

Translation:My mishloach manot has two dreidels.

August 29, 2016

16 Comments


AnCatDubh

כמו שילדים בארץ שרים:

♪ ימי החנוכה, שנשב בסוכה, נאכל אזני המן ונחביא אפיקומן... ♪

August 29, 2016

AnCatDubh

Israeli children actually sing that. They used to sing it every Khanuka when I was growing up.

August 29, 2016

Shim

Not sure why you were downvoted. I haven't heard it myself (would love to but can only find the text online, no audio or video so far) but that definitely sounds like the kind of thing the Israeli sense of humor would cook up (the joke being that the song lists things from every holiday except Hanukkah.

. "ימי החנוכה/ שנשב בסוכה/ נאכל אוזני המן/ ונחביא אפיקומן/ לילה ויום/ נתקע בשופר/ נביא סל ביכורים/ ונצום עד מחר./ הצילו! הושיעו!/ כך נשירה עד כלות הכוחות/ על הניסים ועל הנפלאות/ אנחנו אוהבים הרפתקאות"..

http://www.ynet.co.il/articles/0,7340,L-3650048,00.html

October 13, 2017

sofa4ka

Interesting. First time I'm exposed to this particular version. I know another one slightly different. Thanks for the link!

August 29, 2018

ElamMiran

אבל משלוח מנות זה פורים חחח

September 12, 2016

Shim

אולי המשפט האחרת (שהם חגים אחרים) עוקב אחר זה

comment/24370514

October 13, 2017

Rabbi_Mendel

וואלה

December 15, 2016

Shim

Note: Mishloach manot are special gift packages one gives to friends on the holiday of Purim. They typically contain various types of food, but may contain toys. It's a bit strange to give someone dreidels in one though, since dreidels are used on Hanukkah (and Purim is in the spring while Hanukkah is in the winter). But maybe the strangeness of it is is why the speaker is pointing it out.

משלוח From שלח, to send

מנות: serving/portion/dose

This practice comes from the end of the Megillat Esther (the Book of Esther) when the Jewish people are celebrating their salvation from near destruction.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mishloach_manot

October 13, 2017

ehudoo

סביבון זה לא dridle?

February 21, 2017

PurelySmart

זה כן. הם טעו

June 14, 2018

PurelySmart

Dreidel

June 14, 2018

botArmoni

דריידל = יידיש סביבון = עברית https://youtu.be/_AAucUJHsqM?t=61

April 13, 2019

FJ7FJ

why in hebrew it is written ha-manot but in english just manot?

November 1, 2018

dovbear57

Because in Hebrew you need ha- before a noun that is followed by שלי, but in English you just say my ...

March 19, 2019

dovbear57

And when it's a pair of words in סמיכות (something-of-something), the ha- goes on the second word.

March 19, 2019

Dov360473

Why did DL use the transliterated mishloach manot for the English translation? Couldn't DL have said "Purim gift basket"? And "spinning tops" for "dreidels"? After all, "dreidel" is neither Hebrew nor English. It's Yiddish. This English sentence requires the reader to already be very conversant with Jewish customs and Yiddish words. Many of my American Jewish friends, who aren't Orthodox, wouldn't recognize these words.

April 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.