"במשלוח המנות שלי יש שני סביבונים."

Translation:My mishloach manot has two dreidels.

August 29, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shim

Note: Mishloach manot are special gift packages one gives to friends on the holiday of Purim. They typically contain various types of food, but may contain toys. It's a bit strange to give someone dreidels in one though, since dreidels are used on Hanukkah (and Purim is in the spring while Hanukkah is in the winter). But maybe the strangeness of it is is why the speaker is pointing it out.

משלוח From שלח, to send

מנות: serving/portion/dose

This practice comes from the end of the Megillat Esther (the Book of Esther) when the Jewish people are celebrating their salvation from near destruction.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mishloach_manot


AnCatDubh

כמו שילדים בארץ שרים:

♪ יְמֵי הַחֲנֻכָּה, שֶׁנֵּשֵׁב בַּסֻּכָּה, נֹאכַל אָזְנֵי הָמָן וְנַחְבִּיא אֲפִיקוֹמָן… ♪


AnCatDubh

Israeli children actually sing that. They used to sing it every Khanuka when I was growing up.


Shim

Not sure why you were downvoted. I haven't heard it myself (would love to but can only find the text online, no audio or video so far) but that definitely sounds like the kind of thing the Israeli sense of humor would cook up (the joke being that the song lists things from every holiday except Hanukkah.

. "ימי החנוכה/ שנשב בסוכה/ נאכל אוזני המן/ ונחביא אפיקומן/ לילה ויום/ נתקע בשופר/ נביא סל ביכורים/ ונצום עד מחר./ הצילו! הושיעו!/ כך נשירה עד כלות הכוחות/ על הניסים ועל הנפלאות/ אנחנו אוהבים הרפתקאות"..

http://www.ynet.co.il/articles/0,7340,L-3650048,00.html


sofa4ka

Interesting. First time I'm exposed to this particular version. I know another one slightly different. Thanks for the link!


Rose.Perez1989

ואני למדתי: ימי החנוכה / שנשב בסוכה / נאכל אוזני המן / ונוציא אפיקומן /לילה ויום / נלמד למבחנים / ובסוף נוציא אפסים / הצילו! הצילו! / מן המורים הרשעים / תנו לנו חופש / ונצא לנופש / מהמורים המסריחים


Dov360473

Why did DL use the transliterated mishloach manot for the English translation? Couldn't DL have said "Purim gift basket"? And "spinning tops" for "dreidels"? After all, "dreidel" is neither Hebrew nor English. It's Yiddish. This English sentence requires the reader to already be very conversant with Jewish customs and Yiddish words. Many of my American Jewish friends, who aren't Orthodox, wouldn't recognize these words.


kaet

True, but explaining this one to people who aren't at all familiar with the customs is going to take at least a paragraph, and not be a direct translation. I'm not entirely disagreeing with you, just noting that the translation issues are complex here.


ElamMiran

אבל משלוח מנות זה פורים חחח


Shim

אולי המשפט האחרת (שהם חגים אחרים) עוקב אחר זה

comment/24370514


ehudoo

סביבון זה לא dridle?


dovbear57

Usually written "dreidel" in English letters, but ehudoo's spelling "dridle" could represent an equally valid pronunciation of the word, typical of the Polish dialects of Yiddish. People who say beigel say dreidel; people who say baygl (bigle?) say dridle. For a lively example of Litvak vs Galitzianer, try this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PTVVJ2uxPcI&feature=youtu.be


AbbulFiles

This word is actually like German spelling.

Many Yiddish words were translated to English as if the were German words, like Schwa ,Schlimazel, Schmatta, Schikker etc because Yiddish sounds like a german dialect, so I'm not surprised that Dreidle is written that way, becase in german "ei" sounds like "i-e" in English.


Theresa754142

Isn’t dreidel pronounced so it rhymes with cradle?


dovbear57

In Lithuanian and Ukrainian dialects of Yiddish, yes; in Polish and Hungarian ones, it rhymes with ... well, not many English words, how about sidle? EDIT: I don't know why I didn't think of "idle" which must be more common than "sidle"!


Theresa754142

Is there a standard way to pronounce dreidel when speaking in English?

Wikipedia says /ˈdreɪdəl/.


dovbear57

Well, I don't think of it as an English word, but I suppose /ˈdreɪdəl/ would be more widely used. In shops/cafés that sell torus-shaped rolls but don't have Jewish staff or clientele, I have retrained myself to say "/ˈbeɪgəl/" because it's become an English word in that form (but with my family I still say /ˈbaɪgəl/). But I don't think dreidel has been adopted as English to the same extent.

If you're interested in this debate between the Yiddish dialects, try dipping into the Duolingo Yiddish course. It's only been in existence a few months, but the pronunciation debates are already endless.


R_Pink

זה כן. הם טעו


dovbear57

In my Purim presents there are two dreidels should be accepted -- I have reported. It is actually English all the way through, apart from dreidel, and is also a more literal translation (should be a plus point with Duo), which actually makes sense, unlike the use of "has" here.


ChaimLauer

Your translation of sevivonim has both dreidels and sevivonim. If you use the transliterated term sevivonim it is marked wrong. That is unfair and misleading.


DianaJohns790807

What exactly is in mishloach manot? I'd like to make up some for my Jewish friends.


sofa4ka

A kosher Mishloach Manot has to contain at least two different types of foods on which two different blessings are recited. Examples: an apple and a cookie; a bottle of grape juice and some dried fruit; a pack of chips and a cupcake.


FJ7FJ

why in hebrew it is written ha-manot but in english just manot?


dovbear57

Because in Hebrew you need ha- before a noun that is followed by שלי, but in English you just say my ...


dovbear57

And when it's a pair of words in סמיכות (something-of-something), the ha- goes on the second word.


ympertain

In hebrew it should be משלוח מנות, no one says המנות


sofa4ka

משלוח המנות is the correct way to use if it's a specified item (belongs to someone or a specific item, often used after את and before שלי/שלך).

Examples: משלוח המנות שלי גדול

הוא יביא את משלוח המנות מחר

בטעות הביאו את משלוח המנות שלי לשכן

If it's just an item (general, unspecified) then משלוח מנות is fine. Examples: מחר פורים. בוא נכין משלוחי מנות

משלוח מנות זה מנהג טוב

בפורים שעבר לא קיבלתי משלוח מנות

Here is an example of a combination between general & specific:

אתמול קיבלתי משלוח מנות. במשלוח המנות ראיתי אוזני המן, תמרים ואגוזים.


VioletteSu2

in my mishloach manot I have two dreidels

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.