Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You eat the food."

Translation:Jullie eten het eten.

0
1 year ago

6 Comments


conradsteenkamp

je eet het eten should also be correct

2
Reply1 year ago

Susande
Susande

That is one of the accepted answers.

1
Reply1 year ago

MohitArora13

Here we have used 'het' for the, why cant we use 'de'. Cant it be 'Jullie eten de eten'

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In Dutch there are three genders.

  • Masculine and feminine words use de.
  • Neuter words use het.
  • Often words are referred to as de and het words.

Have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

In short, you'll have to learn if a word uses de or het.

However:

  • All plurals use de
  • Singular diminutives use het
  • A plural diminutive is a plural and hence uses de.
6
Reply1 year ago

oldsoul87

Thank you, that was helpful!

0
Reply5 months ago

subbink
subbink

I would think "jullie eten het voedsel" would also be a good answer.

0
Reply5 days ago