"Me neither."

Translation:Yo tampoco.

5 years ago

73 Comments


Mrpaul1112

I've learned it previously as "Ni yo tampoco"

5 years ago

TodosEsDentro

I've learned "me tampoco"

3 years ago

OnlyTrying

Ikr

8 months ago

YoannaNovakova

That was the correct answer it gave me when I got it wrong. Should be right for you.

1 year ago

RockinAbs

Why is "mi tampoco" wrong?

4 years ago

Quetzal83
Quetzal83

"Mi" = my and "yo" = i

4 years ago

levelledout

Thanks I'm sure this is correct, I think its very easy for English speakers to mistake "mi" for "me". Particularly in areas where "me" is used as slang for "my".

4 years ago

Chellger

You mean among Pirates?

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Well, Ireland :P

1 year ago

Calimon

i entered "a mi tampoco" and was given credit. It is because I have previously learned the phrase " a mi tambien" = me too.

3 years ago

blockeegle

"A mi tampoco" would have been correct, but "mi tampoco" would translate to "my neither," which is not grammatically correct.

2 years ago

Mloclm

I'd like to know also. Lots of questions and no answers.

4 years ago

kimmerkc

"mi tampoco" is incorrect because "mi" is a possessive adjective. There's nothing to possess in that sentence. I think "a mi tampoco" is accepted because "mi" modifies the preposition "a" so it means "for me neither". I say that as a new Spanish student as well, though, so take it "com un grano de sal" :)

3 years ago

lhmckown
lhmckown

'mi' does not modify a preposition. It is the object of a preposition. Oh, well, picky, picky.

8 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Already asked and replied above. See here (or above): http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/189962/yo-tampoco-a-mi-tampoco-me-neither The "a mi" structure is only used when you talk about something you like or don't like for instance.

4 years ago

89pages

I said "Ni yo" and it was counted correct.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I found the expression "ni yo" in "ni tú, ni yo", I think you can use the structure "ni..., ni..." to say "neither...nor...", but not "ni yo".

4 years ago

skepticalways

Previously Duo taught us "Yo ni" meaning "Nor I," which I feel it should have accepted for that reason, and because it means exactly the same thing, and it's grammatically correct, whereas "Me neither" is not. Agreed?

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

In English, whether it is "I" (subject) or "me" (object) depends on the context.

"Who wants to go with me?" "Not I" (meaning "I don't want.." ) "Nor I" "I neither" (Neither he nor I wish/want to go"). In this case, "not me" or "me nether" are both incorrect.

"Whom should I give this to"? "Me" ("Give it to me"). Or "not me" ("Don't give it to me"). "Me neither" (Don't give it to me either.") In these cases, "I" is incorrect, because "me" is an object (of the preposition, "to").

Admittedly, it is not uncommon among native English speakers to use "I" and "me", in these contexts, incorrectly.

I expect the same distinctions might hold for Spanish. Yes? or No?

P.S., DL did not provide the context to determine which is correct. Maybe it doesn't matter in Spanish. I don't know.

2 years ago

skepticalways

S Guthrie, thanks - you know, ET always warns we should forget what's "proper English," and of course, he's right, but it is sheer habit to try to work unfamiliar words into a grammatical construct within some context. It is the way of learning to build upon what one knows. Some things I'll just have to memorize - and I'm NOT good at that!

2 years ago

CasandraClark

Why is "tampoco yo" incorrect?

5 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

I'm pretty sure it's right.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Accepted now. Tampoco yo = Yo tampoco? (both accepted); Same thing?

4 years ago

soma.umeoz

Why is "me tampoco" incorrect?

4 years ago

boooooooooong

why not "me tampoco"?

4 years ago

dark.neverland

When I clicked on "me" it gave "mí" as my only option then told me I was wrong

3 years ago

mitaine56

dark- not options, but choice of answers

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Not normally "choice" but provides a list of possible uses of which the top most one generally only applies though there are acceptions But it is most definitely not a game or grab bag. It provides information about words. Though one can see a much larger list in one's own Words page for many words.

3 years ago

mitaine56

eugene- yesterday I saw in a drop down list, a complete sentence, which had nothing to do with the translation, to translate a simple word, that's my point here. The learner even though he doesn't know very much this lenguage, should see that this choice is incorrect. So Why don't they stick to the first choice on the list, tu put all chances on their side, as many people tell them to do. I know what you mean, duo puts some related words, sometimes for another context, but those who lose a heart, lose its because they believe that all the suggestions are correct.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

On rare occasion I see lists where any of the three words can be used in the current sentence, but that occasion is extremely rare. Wish Duolingo was more consistent in every way where it is not.

One problem s that there are students going around and repeating over and over that the pull down list shows words which one can choose from and I like to squash those insects like the bugs they are. They cause a lot of people a lot of pain.

3 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

I learned this as "A mí tampoco." Do both translations work?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

See above, A mi tampoco is not a good translation here, because you have no context. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/189962/yo-tampoco-a-mi-tampoco-me-neither

4 years ago

ChrisWhatever

"A mi tampoco" may not be good but it is now one of the accepted translations.

4 years ago

tango100

I put "mi tampoco" and the answer came back as "A mi tampoco".The answer above says "Yo tampoco" is the answer. Wouldn't that be "I neither?" I'm reading the answers of others and some are saying "A mi tampoco" is incorrect. I'm confused.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

'A mí tampoco' means the same thing but is only useful in a few situations.

'A mí no me gusta el fútbol.'

'A mí tampoco.'

They would both be, 'me neither'in English, but this version only works with a certain sentence construction.

4 years ago

TamFerg33

Why was "me tampoco" wrong? Yo tampoco just sounds wrong to me. I would never say I neither.

3 years ago

Millymolly4

I think the phrase desired is... nor I ... hence use of ...yo

2 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

This question has been in my head for a while now. Why is it "me gusta" and not "yo gusta." Also, why is it not "me tampoco" but is "yo tampoco"

2 years ago

Dee555034

gustar is a reflexive verb. To translate into English very literally, you would need to say something like "it gives pleasure to me". So you use the object pronoun "me". In "yo tampoco", the subject is "yo"...I am doing the action, so you use the subject pronoun "yo". I'm not very good with grammar and am new to Spanish, so I may have made a mistake in naming some of the parts of speech, but this will give you the concept, at least. Can some of you grammarians improve this please?

2 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

Ah, yes, after months of using Duolingo I've come to the conclusion. Thanks much for providing your explanation. I'll keep it in mind!

2 years ago

Cheatmo
Cheatmo

If ¨Yo tampoco¨ can be accepted, why Tampoco only cannot? Please somebody give an explanation? Thanks :D

2 years ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Why yo instead of mi? That's I neither, not me neither!

5 years ago

rspreng

This isn't English ;) Think of it as "Nor I."

5 years ago

skepticalways

As I commented above, Duo taught "Yo ni" meant "Nor I, which should have been counted correct, because it is correct grammatically & means the sme thing, as a response in any context I can think of.

3 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

"I do not swim." "Me neither!" me should be I because the speaker is swimming, not being swum.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Which language are you talking about?

3 years ago

didoli80

how about "A mi tampoco"

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Only used when you reply to "I don't like rabbits" - A mi tampoco. (because you have the "a mi" construction. See: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/189962/yo-tampoco-a-mi-tampoco-me-neither

4 years ago

THeNeeno

I think you meant 'when you reply to statements such as* “I don't like..."'

4 years ago

Andika22

yo tambien? why is wrong?

4 years ago

laya_a
laya_a

Yo tambien= me too Yo tampoco= me neither

4 years ago

Andika22

thx! :)

4 years ago

jeaniefriedland

I learned this as ni a mi tampoco

4 years ago

catwoman1212

Why is mi Tampoco wrong

3 years ago

meloniam

is tompoco either or neither ?

3 years ago

Atokirina

What's the difference: "Ni yo" y "Yo tampoco"?

3 years ago

AmyMeade1

For me no tiendo means I also don't want to do it.

3 years ago

LDSCrystal

I don't think my question has been asked.... Why can't you just say tampoco?

2 years ago

Dee555034

that would be like saying "neither". It doesn't tell neither what or neither who.

2 years ago

billj6
billj6

Why not "ni yo"?

2 years ago

Supergirl__2004

(Guy asks if i want to date him or die) Me: tampoco XD

2 years ago

AlliKatt3

Why isn't tampoco in general correct when most things like bebe can be bebo instead of yo bebo?

2 years ago

Dee555034

Because tampoco isn't a verb.

2 years ago

Ivan582154

"A ni yo tampoco" should be accepted since it is not clear what the subject is.

1 year ago

ronaldgarb1

I learned this 40 years ago as "Ni a mi tampoco" but it was not accepted. should that be correct??

1 year ago

JakeLanzarote

Why can't you put me

1 year ago

Callumus

that's how I learnt it

1 year ago

martout

Could you not just say "tampoco"?

11 months ago

AndrewLoza4

:P

9 months ago

imaldastar

why is it yo and not mi?

9 months ago

DesmondGal1

In every other lesson I've been taught that yo = I. In this lesson yo = me. Thanks for the trick question.

9 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

Why is "tampoco" almost always used with "no" when there's a verb in the sentence, but not here? (After a series of other sentences using "tampoco," I automatically responded "Yo no tampoco" here. :))

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.