1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לה גם סופגניות עם שוקולד."

"יש לה גם סופגניות עם שוקולד."

Translation:She also has sufganiyot with chocolate.

August 29, 2016

8 Comments


JanuszWoro3

And what are sufganiyot?


nyharel

They are exactly what is known as "Berliners" in Germany - donuts without a hole (unlike most American donuts), with a jelly (i.e., jam) filling. They are traditionally eaten in Hanukkah, because the tons of oil they are fried in (this makes them taste so good...) reminds Jews of the re-consecration of the temple - what we celebrate in Hanukkah - because it involved miraculous appearance of oil which was needed to light the holy lamp in the temple. Oil which was enough to light the holy lamp for 8 days, today is barely enough to fry one Sufganya :-) The word "סופגניה", sufganya, comes from the verb "ספג", to absorb, i.e., it absorbs all the oil.


Janis559500

And some of us are old enough to remember when US president John Kennedy called himself a jelly doughnut when he meant to say he was identifying with the people of Berlin.


JanuszWoro3

I found what they are: doughnuts for Hanukkah.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sufganiyah


dovbear57

At the top of the screen it says 'Write this in English', not 'Spell this out in English letters'. Therefore סופגניות should be translated as chocolate doughnuts, otherwise we might as well claim that "she also has sufganiyot with shokolad" was a translation.


Dov360473

Actually, in America we'd call them chocolate-covered jelly donuts. I totally agree with your point about the ridiculous transliteration. People are taking this DL course to learn Hebrew. And here we have a Hebrew sentence with a new word סופגניות. What are סופגניות? Why, they're "sufganiyot"! Didn't that help? This whole section is filled with this insular, self-referencing approach to Jewish holidays, so that if you're not already literate in Judaism, you've got a steep learning curve ahead.


TeribleT

Yesh la gam sufganiyot im shokolad.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.