"יש לה גם סופגניות עם שוקולד."

Translation:She also has sufganiyot with chocolate.

August 29, 2016

6 Comments


JanuszWoro3

And what are sufganiyot?

August 23, 2017

nyharel

They are exactly what is known as "Berliners" in Germany - donuts without a hole (unlike most American donuts), with a jelly (i.e., jam) filling. They are traditionally eaten in Hanukkah, because the tons of oil they are fried in (this makes them taste so good...) reminds Jews of the re-consecration of the temple - what we celebrate in Hanukkah - because it involved miraculous appearance of oil which was needed to light the holy lamp in the temple. Oil which was enough to light the holy lamp for 8 days, today is barely enough to fry one Sufganya :-) The word "סופגניה", sufganya, comes from the verb "ספג", to absorb, i.e., it absorbs all the oil.

February 27, 2018

JanuszWoro3

I found what they are: doughnuts for Hanukkah.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sufganiyah

August 23, 2017

dovbear57

At the top of the screen it says 'Write this in English', not 'Spell this out in English letters'. Therefore סופגניות should be translated as chocolate doughnuts, otherwise we might as well claim that "she also has sufganiyot with shokolad" was a translation.

March 19, 2019

Dov360473

Actually, in America we'd call them chocolate-covered jelly donuts. I totally agree with your point about the ridiculous transliteration. People are taking this DL course to learn Hebrew. And here we have a Hebrew sentence with a new word סופגניות. What are סופגניות? Why, they're "sufganiyot"! Didn't that help? This whole section is filled with this insular, self-referencing approach to Jewish holidays, so that if you're not already literate in Judaism, you've got a steep learning curve ahead.

April 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.