1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Над столом мухи."

"Над столом мухи."

Translation:There are flies over the table.

August 29, 2016

20 Comments


victor.mor18

Can someone kindly explain what is the difference between по столом and над столом? Why in one exercise the cat is walking по столом and in the other, the flies are над столом? Thanks in advance


Djenthallman
  1. По столом makes no sense.

  2. Cat walks — по столу, it walks on the surface of the table, flies fly above it, so different prepositions are being used.


victor.mor18

Yes, sorry, I realized по столом was my mistake there. And your explanation makes sense. So one is over and the other is more likely above. Thank you!


piguy3

I think you'd say that "над" is both "over" and "above." "по столу" is like the cat walks "along" the table (perhaps more common if the table is long) or something like "around on" the table (cat is going hither and thither on top of the table)


victor.mor18

Thank you very much for the insight. Plus, I learned something new in English (I'm not a native English speaker and never saw "hither and thither" before)


AdamLong16

I'm a native English speaker. I've never heard "hither-nither" and it sounds pretty funny.


joncoded

Yeah, hither and thither are only seen in books from past centuries - they are archaisms!


geneven

From personal experience, i would say that flies are as likely to be on the table as above the table.


AdamLong16

I've had Russians try to help me using this question method. It always makes me think, "wth?"


Nomado-Coyote

По столу - on the table / along the table Под столом - under the table Над столом - above the table There is no "по столом", because you would need to either conjugate the word стол to столом if it's under it or above or conjugate it to столу if it's on it in this case. In other case conjugations can be different though, in example "стакан стоит на столе" = "a glass is on the table" because "на чём?" - "на столе" and "a cat walks on the table" = "кот/кошка ходит по столу" is that way because "ходить по чему? - по столу". "Над столом" never changes conjugation though. Но "под столом" may change if you, for example, would want to throw or place something under a table, then it becomes "под стол", because "под что?" - "под стол". The answer to Что is usually a neutral form. To find the right conjugation of a verb try asking those question in context to help yourself out.


piguy3

I would just note that this question method works for native speakers who inherently know the declined form of question words. But learners don't inherently know the declined forms of, well, anything :) This led to some mass confusion way back in my 2nd-ish week of college Russian when my native-speaker instructor, who had never taught Russian for non-natives before tried to use it for us - for all the cases at once! She was met with the blankest of stares! We barely, barely knew what cases were yet. She righted course quickly enough and did an excellent job the rest of the year :)


TheFinkie

"Above" would sound a LOT more natural than "over" here.


Languagecr10

Why not "надо столом" considering that над is facing a cluster of comsonants?


AndrasteBa

I feel like I'm getting better at Russian, when my absent-minded translation is "gross."


AlbertLinguist

So, for feminine nouns ending in -а, the instrumental form ends in -ой, whereas masculine nouns have a -ом ending. Is it right?


piguy3

For hard-stem nouns, yes, that's the general rule. You can check full declensions on Wiktionary or http://www.morfologija.ru/


AlbertLinguist

The case endings in plural are much more regular than the ones in the singular, specially for the dative, instrumental and prepositional cases. Their endings are:

Dative Plural: always a vowel + м Instrumental Plural: -ами or -ями Prepositional Plural: -ах or -ях


bleedingorange

So the flies are flying in the air over the table ? Not moving or standing on the surface of the table?


Goeblina

It is difficult to hear a difference between мухи and мыши


RobertGeor16

Both here and in Google, the х in мухи is pronounced as ш. (In мух it sounds like it should: х.) Is the some rule this follows?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.