"הגבר שוקל את זה."

Translation:The man considers that.

August 29, 2016

10 Comments


dyaakov

Is שקל the same root than the word for the currency Shekel comes from?

September 10, 2016

gb7688

It seems so! The verb means "to weigh" figuratively but also literally. And a shekel was, historically, a standard "weight" of a substance used for currency -- such as barley or silver. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shekel https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%A9%D7%A7%D7%9C#Hebrew

October 30, 2016

Yakuul

Similarly, in some European languages, weight and old currency are related. Lira (italy, Turkey) and pound come from the same root, for instance.

December 19, 2017

YardenNB

Lira לירה was also the name of the currency in Israel from 1952 to 1980.

Bizarrely, when we talk in Hebrew about the British currency, although some of the young and sophisticated would say פאונד, and some would informally say סטרלינג, the newspapers, the banks, and most people say לירה סטרלינג or לירה שטרלינג or write it with the acronym ליש"ט. As you say, there is etymological similarity between "lira" and "pound", but it still strikes me as bizarre.

December 19, 2018

boriviar

Why does זה mean "that" instead of "this" here?

June 10, 2017

Tim5602

Both THIS and THAT mean זה in Hebrew. There is no difference

July 9, 2017

TeribleTeri

There are other words for that in Hebrew in the colloquial Hebrew and the modern Hebrew grammar books they both list that with another word.

May 3, 2018

TeribleTeri

From Colloquial Hebrew:

‘this’ ha’zeh/ha’zot ‘that’ ha’hu/ha’hi or in the plural (m./f.) ‘these’ ha’éleh* ‘those’ ha’hem/ha’hen

May 3, 2018

Wido2000

XD I did 'The man weights it'

August 29, 2016

AlmogL

That should be accepted!

August 30, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.