1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגבר שוקל את זה."

"הגבר שוקל את זה."

Translation:The man considers that.

August 29, 2016

11 Comments


dyaakov

Is שקל the same root than the word for the currency Shekel comes from?


gb7688

It seems so! The verb means "to weigh" figuratively but also literally. And a shekel was, historically, a standard "weight" of a substance used for currency -- such as barley or silver. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shekel https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%A9%D7%A7%D7%9C#Hebrew


Yakuul

Similarly, in some European languages, weight and old currency are related. Lira (italy, Turkey) and pound come from the same root, for instance.


YardenNB

Lira לירה was also the name of the currency in Israel from 1952 to 1980.

Bizarrely, when we talk in Hebrew about the British currency, although some of the young and sophisticated would say פאונד, and some would informally say סטרלינג, the newspapers, the banks, and most people say לירה סטרלינג or לירה שטרלינג or write it with the acronym ליש"ט. As you say, there is etymological similarity between "lira" and "pound", but it still strikes me as bizarre.


boriviar

Why does זה mean "that" instead of "this" here?


Tim5602

Both THIS and THAT mean זה in Hebrew. There is no difference


TeribleT

There are other words for that in Hebrew in the colloquial Hebrew and the modern Hebrew grammar books they both list that with another word.


TeribleT

From Colloquial Hebrew:

‘this’ ha’zeh/ha’zot ‘that’ ha’hu/ha’hi or in the plural (m./f.) ‘these’ ha’éleh* ‘those’ ha’hem/ha’hen


TeribleT

Sorry I can't edit I'm in the app, colloquial Hebrew cont.: Demonstrative adjectives with the definite article: ‘this’ man ha’ish ha’zeh ‘this’ woman ha’ishah ha’zot ‘that’ man ha’ish ha’hu ‘that’ woman ha’ishah ha’hi ‘these’ boys and girls ha’yeladim v’ha’yladot ha-éleh those boys and girls …ha-hem those girls …ha-hen *You may sometimes hear the more formal ha’élu for the masculine plural.


Wido2000

XD I did 'The man weights it'


AlmogL

That should be accepted!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.