"Zrobił to bez przyczyny."

Translation:He has done it without a reason.

August 29, 2016

13 Comments


mopsik.eu

"Without reason" should be accepted as well.

August 29, 2016

Jellei

OK, added.

August 30, 2016

zagadka314

Is Mopsik Czech for a Pug? xD What is on this site? My mom's pug is snuggled between me and the couch arm right now xD

August 31, 2016

mihxal

In Polish "pug" is "mops" and "mopsik" is a diminutive.

August 31, 2016

zagadka314

I know but that site appears to be in Czech. I assumed it means pug because "Mops" in Polish it is the same word in Czech

August 31, 2016

Mudkip20

I like the way this word is contructed: czyn is deed, przy means before, in front of, or next to.... so this is what stand before, or by, the deed. So cool!

December 28, 2018

Davey944676

And just reading that has helped to fix "przyczyna" into my head, so thanks for that. (I sometimes have trouble remembering the various "prz..." words) :)

January 29, 2019

boridelf1

He has acted without reason is correct English, yet it isn't accepted

October 11, 2016

zagadka314

I guess that is one possible translation, but I feel like it is too far from the "literal" translation

October 11, 2016

Yousof_Hourani

I have noticed a consistent pattern whereby the use of the word "has" is required. What in your opinion is the difference between "he done it without a reason" and "he has done it without reason"?

February 14, 2017

zagadka314

"He done it" is incorrect in ASE and BSE. It is common in some dialects, however. "He has done it" is the present perfect tense. He did, he does, etc.

February 14, 2017

Mrs.Mop

He had no cause to do it?

June 19, 2018

Jellei

Very far grammatically.

Nie miał [żadnego/] powodu, żeby to zrobić.

June 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.