"Zrobił to bez przyczyny."

Translation:He has done it without a reason.

August 29, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mopsik.eu

"Without reason" should be accepted as well.


zagadka314

Is Mopsik Czech for a Pug? xD What is on this site? My mom's pug is snuggled between me and the couch arm right now xD


mihxal

In Polish "pug" is "mops" and "mopsik" is a diminutive.


zagadka314

I know but that site appears to be in Czech. I assumed it means pug because "Mops" in Polish it is the same word in Czech


Mudkip20

I like the way this word is contructed: czyn is deed, przy means before, in front of, or next to.... so this is what stand before, or by, the deed. So cool!


Davey944676

And just reading that has helped to fix "przyczyna" into my head, so thanks for that. (I sometimes have trouble remembering the various "prz..." words) :)


boridelf1

He has acted without reason is correct English, yet it isn't accepted


zagadka314

I guess that is one possible translation, but I feel like it is too far from the "literal" translation


Mrs.Mop

He had no cause to do it?


Jellei

Very far grammatically.

Nie miał [żadnego/] powodu, żeby to zrobić.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.