Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Haces lo contrario."

Translation:You do the opposite.

5 years ago

4 Comments


kkolodzie

I think it would be helpful if the usage of "lo" as a definite article was clarified in the tips and notes. I found from outside sources that, when used with an adjective, it makes the adjective substantive, as an (generally) abstract noun. But I did not find this explained on the duolingo site- I might have missed it, though.

5 years ago

ajabrams

Get used to that. They do not explain a ton here so I tell anyone that will listen to use other resources such as spanishdict.com and studyspanish.com to help you learn the whys of what you are doing here.

5 years ago

yom_cule

'lo' is supposed to imply the direct object of 'el'- How does it translate to 'you do the opposite'

5 years ago

rspreng

Here I think "lo" is used as the neuter article, "the." "Lo + adjective" is used to convey an idea. "Haces" = you do, and "lo contrario" = the opposite. Yeah, I know, it is confusing. "Lo" as a direct object pronoun would have to come before the "haces."

5 years ago