"Remember, respect is everything."

Translation:Pamiętajcie, szacunek to wszystko.

August 29, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


8KAITO8

Any GTA2 fans here? :P


AdelaideDu8

Is this concept/quote a big part of the game?


Captn4wesome

Nah, it's just this Off-Voice...when you start the game, he says that line (at least on PC)


stevenprob

Pamiętaj, że szacunek to wszystko. Ok or not?


Jellei

OK, we added this today.


Meikel100

Why not, "pamiętaj, szacunek jest wszystko"?


Jellei

"wszystko" may not be a noun, but it still undergoes declension, and the same rule as with nouns is true here: it's either "szacunek to wszystko" or "szacunek jest wszystkim".


Arnoldpitt

Pamientajcie is not in the word stock!


Jellei

Good, because then the word stock would have an orthographic mistake ;) It's "pamiętajcie".

Well, if plural you "pamiętajcie" wasn't there, then singular you "pamiętaj" must have been.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.