1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Remember, respect is everyth…

"Remember, respect is everything."

Translation:Pamiętajcie, szacunek to wszystko.

August 29, 2016

7 Comments


8KAITO8

Any GTA2 fans here? :P


Arnoldpitt

Pamientajcie is not in the word stock!


Jellei
Mod

Good, because then the word stock would have an orthographic mistake ;) It's "pamiętajcie".

Well, if plural you "pamiętajcie" wasn't there, then singular you "pamiętaj" must have been.


stevenprob

Pamiętaj, że szacunek to wszystko. Ok or not?


Jellei
Mod

OK, we added this today.


Meikel100

Why not, "pamiętaj, szacunek jest wszystko"?


Jellei
Mod

"wszystko" may not be a noun, but it still undergoes declension, and the same rule as with nouns is true here: it's either "szacunek to wszystko" or "szacunek jest wszystkim".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.