"אני רוצֶה אותן, הן שלי."

Translation:I want them, they are mine.

August 29, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ani rotzeh otan, hen sheli


imnotbisan

now that is just selfish


marcinv1

I get a correction for not using nikud :(


Hsn626796

Me too. I wonder if there's some keyboard that supports nikkud


VaMue2212

i have keyboard on my smartphone where I can find the nikkud. But I always have to search the right one.


pixilico

Is that keyboard an app? I use SwiftKey, and I used to be pretty satisfied about all the resources to Latin and even German alphabet... until I started to study Hebrew and discovery that Nikkud are not allowed...


danny912421

Why would you think that? אותן - "them" can be about any feminine noun - cookie, egg, beer, banana, pizza, car, and so many more..


Albur_Godwin

I think it was a joke — and a funny one, at that. I don’t get the downvotes.


Some_Teeth

Many people think the comments are for learning and not for jokes. Sometimes a downvote just means "I want to move this comment lower so I don't have to scroll so far to get the answers I need and to discourage further clogging the discussion with irrelevant and unhelpful comments" and not "this is stupid I hate you." Nothing personal, just folks who aren't here for the jokes. Wow I sound like I hate fun and love school... what have I become...


KatFisch999

ENTERING NIKUD: If you are using Windows 10, you can do the following to enable nikud entry. In the Settings, select "Time & Language" then "Language." Click "Hebrew" under "Preferred Languages" and click the gray "Options" button. On the next window, you should see "Hebrew (Standard)" under "Keyboards." This is the default keyboard, which does not contain nikuds. You need the one that just says "Hebrew." To do that, click the gray plus-symbol button next to "Add a keyboard" and select "Hebrew." You'll now see both keyboards listed there. You can then click "Hebrew" (Standard)" and click the gray "Remove" button next to it to remove it. Now you should only see the "Hebrew" keyboard, which allows you to add nikuds. TO ADD A NIKUD: Most of the Nikuds are assigned to the top row of the keyboard, where number keys are. (For example, kamatz is 8, sheva is ` dagesh is = shin is 0.) To add a nikud to a letter, first type the letter. Then press the "CapsLock" key of you keyboard. (This will activate nikud entry.) Then, press the Shift key AND the key that's assigned to the nikud you want. You should see the nikud added to the letter. IMPORTANT: After you are done, press the CapsLock key again to un-do the nikud entry mode!! You can find the nikud keys either by trial-and-error or by Googling "Windows 10 Hebrew Keyboard Layout." Beware that some of the images that come up may not match the layout on your keyboard! !בהצלחה


MichaelBer803465

Me also. Even more annoying, it then keeps repeating the same question and won't progress further!


RuthZ1..

This looks like an appropriate moment to use copy and paste...


Hava_Dorit

So do I. When we type, we have no access to nikud.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.