"אני רוצֶה אותן, הן שלי."

Translation:I want them, they are mine.

August 29, 2016

15 Comments


marcinv1

I get a correction for not using nikud :(

April 26, 2017

Hsn626796

Me too. I wonder if there's some keyboard that supports nikkud

April 28, 2017

VaMue2212

i have keyboard on my smartphone where I can find the nikkud. But I always have to search the right one.

November 11, 2017

pixilico

Is that keyboard an app? I use SwiftKey, and I used to be pretty satisfied about all the resources to Latin and even German alphabet... until I started to study Hebrew and discovery that Nikkud are not allowed...

May 23, 2019

Arilot

Me too

November 16, 2017

zion11dotcom

ani rotzeh otan, hen shely

June 15, 2017

MichaelBer803465

Me also. Even more annoying, it then keeps repeating the same question and won't progress further!

November 3, 2017

BisanAl

now that is just selfish

August 28, 2018

Saretta.Pav

Can t hear so clearly the words!

January 16, 2018

Hava_Dorit

So do I. When we type, we have no access to nikud.

March 24, 2018

Hava_Dorit

At least in my case.

March 24, 2018

drincade

Nonsensical, you want something you don't have. If you have it, you possess it, you don't want it.

December 5, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, הֵן שֶׁלִּי can be a claim of possession. Imagine you are in a group and have to select items.

March 27, 2019

Didi611234

Why not I want they they are mine?

May 20, 2019

Hava_Dorit

Didi, did you make a typographical error there, or do you really believe that both "they"s are correct?

"They" is nominative. He, she, it, they. Your second "they" is correct. "Them" is objective. Him, her, it, them. Your first "they" is wrong, it should be "them." It's the same in the Hebrew text of the sentence as well. אותן is objective ("them"); הן is nominative ("they").

I hope this helps.

May 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.