1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רוצֶה אותן, הן שלי."

"אני רוצֶה אותן, הן שלי."

Translation:I want them, they are mine.

August 29, 2016

19 Comments


zion11dotcom

ani rotzeh otan, hen sheli


marcinv1

I get a correction for not using nikud :(


Hsn626796

Me too. I wonder if there's some keyboard that supports nikkud


VaMue2212

i have keyboard on my smartphone where I can find the nikkud. But I always have to search the right one.


pixilico

Is that keyboard an app? I use SwiftKey, and I used to be pretty satisfied about all the resources to Latin and even German alphabet... until I started to study Hebrew and discovery that Nikkud are not allowed...


imnotbisan

now that is just selfish


MichaelBer803465

Me also. Even more annoying, it then keeps repeating the same question and won't progress further!


RuthZ1..

This looks like an appropriate moment to use copy and paste...


danny912421

Why would you think that? אותן - "them" can be about any feminine noun - cookie, egg, beer, banana, pizza, car, and so many more..


Albur_Godwin

I think it was a joke — and a funny one, at that. I don’t get the downvotes.


Saretta.Pav

Can t hear so clearly the words!


Hava_Dorit

So do I. When we type, we have no access to nikud.


Hava_Dorit

At least in my case.


Didi611234

Why not I want they they are mine?


Hava_Dorit

Didi, did you make a typographical error there, or do you really believe that both "they"s are correct?

"They" is nominative. He, she, it, they. Your second "they" is correct. "Them" is objective. Him, her, it, them. Your first "they" is wrong, it should be "them." It's the same in the Hebrew text of the sentence as well. אותן is objective ("them"); הן is nominative ("they").

I hope this helps.


Law106672

That sentence does not make sense in English. The plural 3rd person pronoun in the direct object has to be 'them'.


TerminasDeity

Anî rôtzeh 'ôtan, hen shelî.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.