1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Maradok és dolgozok."

"Maradok és dolgozok."

Translation:I stay and work.

August 29, 2016

21 Comments


kgyt

Dolgozom! Ikes ige!


DeborahCornelius

I used the word 'remain' which has the same meaning as stay


EliotWinokur

Remaining and staying are synonyms.


BigWayne19

i'm staying and i work ? to be "correct" they've both gotta be in the present progressive or present ?


RyagonIV

It does sound much better if both verbs are in the same tense.


Takaaritamo

Maradok és dolgozom. Verbs ending in "ik" (ikes igék) in third person singular get an ending "om" instead of "ok"


BigWayne19

-------- the very first response here in this dialogue is: Dolgozom! Ikes ige! which means "it's an -ik verb ". that was two years ago. c'mon duo, get with the plan ! . . .

Big 4 nov 18


RyagonIV

I'm not sure the source sentences can be changed as long as the course is in beta stage.


BigWayne19

------- i think i've seen new "source sentences " . i.e., this one is Maradok és dolgozok 02 years ago, but many are 01 year and some 01 month, and many have been changed viz: duolingo feedback, etc. there are also comments (that make no sense ) that must refer to a source sentence that has to have been changed . . .

Big 04 nov 18


Kisdeniska

Shouldn't we use "dolgozom" here, as per Hungarian conjugation rules? I know "dolgozok" is often used bu Hungarians. But, I do think that learners should start with the basic rules, the rest comes naturally after. That's my opinion.


jsiehler

Dolgozom should be accepted, at least. I'd prefer it, in fact, but that's just how I was taught.


Olena161520

Actually my teacher told me that only Dolgozom is a correct way of saying it.


riderqw

You are right my teacher also told me that only dolgozom is right way because the verb ends in "ik" and for the first person singular the ending is just "om" not "ok"


vvsey

I would say it is not that black and white. There are many nuances surrounding the "ik" verbs, you can find several articles on them (in Hungarian). Some verbs allow the "-ok" ending, some not so much. There are "fake" "ik" verbs, as well. There are ones where the usage may change with the context.

For "dolgozni", the "dolgozok" version does not sound terribly wrong.

But as Kisdeniska says above, it is good to stick with the rules when learning, the rest comes naturally.

"Dolgozom" should be accepted, at the very least.


kgyt

Dolgozok is the ghetto version of dolgozom.


Rastatter

I would have expected since an earlier lesson used "dolgozom" then it should continue to be used for consistency rather than sometimes switching to "dolgozok", causing confusion for the user.


kgyt

Persze az előttem szóló [deactivated user] hibásat írt…


GGABI2

A ragozás eldöntéséhez egy kis segítség:
(Az ötletet ezen a linken találtam: http://www.gyakorikerdesek.hu/kozoktatas-tanfolyamokhazifeladat-kerdesek1516373-dolgozom-vagy-dolgozok)

tanulok - valamit (alanyi ragozás) tanulom - azt (tárgyas ragozás)

dolgozom - valamit
dolgozok - azt

A második verzió érezhetően rosszul hangzik, nincs értelme.

Ezzel a két szóval mindig tudod ellenőrizni magad, ha bizonytalan vagy.


scottsome

"I stay and work" doesn't sound like correct English. "I will stay and work" is more natural.


BigWayne19

----------- i'm staying and working . . .

Big 23 apr 18

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.