"Maradok és dolgozok."

Translation:I stay and work.

August 29, 2016

21 Comments


kgyt

Dolgozom! Ikes ige!

September 5, 2016

AgnesJasze

Dolgozom!!!!!!!!

January 26, 2018

Kisdeniska

Shouldn't we use "dolgozom" here, as per Hungarian conjugation rules? I know "dolgozok" is often used bu Hungarians. But, I do think that learners should start with the basic rules, the rest comes naturally after. That's my opinion.

August 29, 2016

jsiehler

Dolgozom should be accepted, at least. I'd prefer it, in fact, but that's just how I was taught.

August 29, 2016

Olena161520

Actually my teacher told me that only Dolgozom is a correct way of saying it.

August 30, 2016

riderqw

You are right my teacher also told me that only dolgozom is right way because the verb ends in "ik" and for the first person singular the ending is just "om" not "ok"

September 4, 2016

vvsey

I would say it is not that black and white. There are many nuances surrounding the "ik" verbs, you can find several articles on them (in Hungarian). Some verbs allow the "-ok" ending, some not so much. There are "fake" "ik" verbs, as well. There are ones where the usage may change with the context.

For "dolgozni", the "dolgozok" version does not sound terribly wrong.

But as Kisdeniska says above, it is good to stick with the rules when learning, the rest comes naturally.

"Dolgozom" should be accepted, at the very least.

September 9, 2016

kgyt

Dolgozok is the ghetto version of dolgozom.

September 9, 2016

Rastatter

I would have expected since an earlier lesson used "dolgozom" then it should continue to be used for consistency rather than sometimes switching to "dolgozok", causing confusion for the user.

October 4, 2016

kgyt

Persze az előttem szóló [deactivated user] hibásat írt…

February 21, 2017

GGABI2

A ragozás eldöntéséhez egy kis segítség:
(Az ötletet ezen a linken találtam: http://www.gyakorikerdesek.hu/kozoktatas-tanfolyamokhazifeladat-kerdesek1516373-dolgozom-vagy-dolgozok)

tanulok - valamit (alanyi ragozás) tanulom - azt (tárgyas ragozás)

dolgozom - valamit
dolgozok - azt

A második verzió érezhetően rosszul hangzik, nincs értelme.

Ezzel a két szóval mindig tudod ellenőrizni magad, ha bizonytalan vagy.

November 11, 2016

DeborahCornelius

I used the word 'remain' which has the same meaning as stay

September 24, 2016

EliotWinokur

Remaining and staying are synonyms.

February 21, 2017

BigWayne19

i'm staying and i work ? to be "correct" they've both gotta be in the present progressive or present ?

August 6, 2017

RyagonIV

It does sound much better if both verbs are in the same tense.

August 11, 2017

Takaaritamo

Maradok és dolgozom. Verbs ending in "ik" (ikes igék) in third person singular get an ending "om" instead of "ok"

November 4, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- the very first response here in this dialogue is: Dolgozom! Ikes ige! which means "it's an -ik verb ". that was two years ago. c'mon duo, get with the plan ! . . .

Big 4 nov 18

November 4, 2018

RyagonIV

I'm not sure the source sentences can be changed as long as the course is in beta stage.

November 4, 2018

BigWayne19

------- i think i've seen new "source sentences " . i.e., this one is Maradok és dolgozok 02 years ago, but many are 01 year and some 01 month, and many have been changed viz: duolingo feedback, etc. there are also comments (that make no sense ) that must refer to a source sentence that has to have been changed . . .

Big 04 nov 18

November 4, 2018

scottsome

"I stay and work" doesn't sound like correct English. "I will stay and work" is more natural.

April 23, 2018

BigWayne19

----------- i'm staying and working . . .

Big 23 apr 18

April 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.