1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har stannat."

"Vi har stannat."

Translation:We have stopped.

August 29, 2016

10 Comments


Bearzerker

Whats the difference between stannat and slutat?


devalanteriel

Generally speaking, stanna is for bringing a movement to a halt, while sluta is for ceasing to do something.


Salkan27

Though it sounds weird without a context, is "We have stayed." a possible translation?


devalanteriel

Yup. Like you say, idiomatics aside it works well. The third accepted option is "remained".


JimNolt

Stay/Stop. In English we stay an execution (which means it won't happen).


Will709432

And court cases can be 'stayed' in English too, meaning they remain unresolved and temporarily stopped.


Rasla143

can we use this one for like stopping some habit you had before like I have stopped smoking the cigarette Jag har stannat röka cigarett or you have to use sluta Jag har slutat röka cigarett which sentence is correct?


devalanteriel

No, you can't use stanna for that sense at all.


ElizHeir

So, is stanna intransitive and sluta transitive?


devalanteriel

sluta is intransitive and stanna can be either. There's also stoppa which is transitive.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.