"The horse helps me."

Translation:הסוס עוזר לי.

August 29, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Avabelieve

למה "לי", לא "אותי"?


AlmogL

Because the verb עזר in Hebrew comes with the preposition ל to indicate the person being helped.


jarrettph

is helpful to me would maybe be a more direct translation.


AlmogL

I disagree. עוזר ל is simply "helping". It's a verb, not an adjective like "helpful". It's a direct translation, it's just the usage of the verb changes between languages.


jarrettph

You're right but some people may find it helpful to remember it that way. You also have the verb כועס which translates to is mad where mad is also not a verb but an adjective. :)


JPAX11

Maybe more like "the horse [gives] help to me"?


danny912421

ha-sus ozér li.


Revie717

Can someone explain why it is הסוס עוזר לי and not הסוס עוזר אותי?


danny912421

AlmogL had already answered that question in this thread long before you asked it.


HTIKVA

duolingo's world is a zoo, so far no human beings help..... ; )


DanielF383484

ולמה עוזרת? כתוב סוס


deegee58

I typed exactly the same and received wrong answer three times already


deegee58

I think הםום עוזר לי could also be ok, why not?


danny912421

You wrote ם which is final mem and you need to write ס samekh. That was the mistake.


deegee58

You have a bug here


danny912421

There is no bug. You are writing the wrong letter.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.