"The horse helps me."

Translation:הסוס עוזר לי.

August 29, 2016

8 Comments


Avabelieve

למה "לי", לא "אותי"?

August 29, 2016

AlmogL

Because the verb עזר in Hebrew comes with the preposition ל to indicate the person being helped.

August 30, 2016

jarrettph

is helpful to me would maybe be a more direct translation.

January 1, 2017

AlmogL

I disagree. עוזר ל is simply "helping". It's a verb, not an adjective like "helpful". It's a direct translation, it's just the usage of the verb changes between languages.

January 1, 2017

jarrettph

You're right but some people may find it helpful to remember it that way. You also have the verb כועס which translates to is mad where mad is also not a verb but an adjective. :)

January 1, 2017

AlmogL

True. :-)

January 2, 2017

HTIKVA

duolingo's world is a zoo, so far no human beings help..... ; )

August 30, 2018

Revie717

Can someone explain why it is הסוס עוזר לי and not הסוס עוזר אותי?

February 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.