1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The horse helps me."

"The horse helps me."

Translation:הסוס עוזר לי.

August 29, 2016

11 Comments


Avabelieve

למה "לי", לא "אותי"?


AlmogL

Because the verb עזר in Hebrew comes with the preposition ל to indicate the person being helped.


jarrettph

is helpful to me would maybe be a more direct translation.


AlmogL

I disagree. עוזר ל is simply "helping". It's a verb, not an adjective like "helpful". It's a direct translation, it's just the usage of the verb changes between languages.


jarrettph

You're right but some people may find it helpful to remember it that way. You also have the verb כועס which translates to is mad where mad is also not a verb but an adjective. :)


Revie717

Can someone explain why it is הסוס עוזר לי and not הסוס עוזר אותי?


danny912421

AlmogL had already answered that question in this thread long before you asked it.


HTIKVA

duolingo's world is a zoo, so far no human beings help..... ; )


danny912421

ha-sus ozér li.


DanielF383484

ולמה עוזרת? כתוב סוס

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.