"Your soup contains onions."

Translation:Wasza zupa zawiera cebulę.

August 29, 2016

6 Comments


8KAITO8

Another correct solution: Wasza zupa zawiera cebulę.

I don't agree. "onions" are plural, so "cebule" should be the only correct answer.

August 29, 2016

Jellei

But in Polish we often treat it as a mass noun (I guess English could use "onion" as well), so I guess it's reasonable to accept both.

August 29, 2016

8KAITO8

After consideration, yea, you're right.

I just wanted to make a better understanding of differences between e and ę for those who really want to learn Polish, not just practice English :P

August 29, 2016

Jellei

Then you are perfectly right, one "cebula", so in Accusative "cebulę" (also when treating it as a mass noun), plural "cebule" both in Nominative and Accusative :)

August 29, 2016

[deactivated user]

    cebule not cebulę

    December 28, 2016

Jellei

    I wanted to say "see above", but right, "cebulę" shouldn't be the default answer for "onions".

    It's problematic to change the main Polish answer, so instead I changed the English one to "onion", treating it as a mass noun.

    December 29, 2016
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.