"We are washing the mop because it is not wet."

Translation:אנחנו שוטפים את הסמרטוט כי הוא לא רטוב.

August 29, 2016

8 Comments


lulubeck

I assume this sentence isn't intended to make sense.

August 29, 2016

Dov360473

I wonder whether they meant "soaking". It would make more sense.

October 6, 2016

SarahBerry17

It also means "to rinse."

December 21, 2016

Mosalf

Mop or rug?

May 14, 2017

NoamKriten

Kind of both. The cloth that is used to wash the floor.

June 12, 2017

Mosalf

A rug is used to cover the floor, but it seems that it ends as a mop.

June 12, 2017

NoamKriten

I meant rag. Rug has another word for it in Hebrew - שטיחון.

June 12, 2017

Mosalf

Oh, thanks

June 12, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.