1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We are washing the mop becau…

"We are washing the mop because it is not wet."

Translation:אנחנו שוטפים את הסמרטוט כי הוא לא רטוב.

August 29, 2016

17 Comments


LSadun

Why not כי זה לא רטוב? Yes, הוא means it while זה officially means this/that, but we've had lots and lots of sentences where DL prefers to express an inanimate it as זה rather than הוא. Why not here?


Linda118050

I wondered the same thing :( I actually put הוא first and then changed it to זה and of course got it wrong


LSadun

Since I first posted the question, I've learned that zeh/zot is used more when the object hasn't already been specified, and hu/he/otoh/otah when it has. Since we specified the mop in the beginning of the sentence, we use hu at the end.

But DL does not apply that rule consistently, and it may be that modern Hebrew doesn't, either. Just yesterday I ran across a sentence similar in structure to this one, wrote hu (or maybe otoh), and was corrected to (et) zeh.


Linda118050

That sounds about right LOL


Hadassah277241

Me too. Boo hoo. So frustrating


Seth_Pennell

I wish that I knew the answer.


lulubeck

I assume this sentence isn't intended to make sense.


Dov360473

I wonder whether they meant "soaking". It would make more sense.


SarahBerry17

It also means "to rinse."


Hadassah277241

Yes and to rinse makes more sense here


xerostomus

אֲנַחְנוּ שׁוֹטְפִים אֶת הַסְּמַרְטוּט כִּי הוּא לֹא רָטוֹב


Mosalf

Mop or rug?


NoamKriten

Kind of both. The cloth that is used to wash the floor.


Mosalf

A rug is used to cover the floor, but it seems that it ends as a mop.


NoamKriten

I meant rag. Rug has another word for it in Hebrew - שטיחון.


Mosalf

Oh, thanks


DL-Trolls

שוטפת

Shotefet. Current (of water)

Makes sense that we are running a current of water through the rag here (rinsing it).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.