"שום דבר לא אישי."

Translation:Nothing is personal.

August 29, 2016

8 Comments


owlinthebox

Can this phrase be used in the meaning "nothing personal" like in situations when you have to reject someone's request for example?

August 29, 2016

AlmogL

In that case I would say זה לא אישי.

August 30, 2016

owlinthebox

Thanks :)

August 30, 2016

RubyB8

How would we say 'nothing is not personal?'

February 25, 2018

forrey

Any difference between "אישי" and "פרטי?"

September 30, 2016

Ynhockey

Yes. פרטי means private. אישי is personal.

March 18, 2017

elsbethwey

how can I understand that the double negation..."nothing"... "not" ---turns into " is personal"??

November 6, 2017

Ynhockey

The Hebrew here does not have a double negation; שום דבר is a "positive" word that technically means "something" (although most people don't make this distinction in Hebrew anymore). Here is an explanation in Hebrew: http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2012/08/08/%D7%9B%D7%9C%D7%95%D7%9D-%D7%95%D7%A9%D7%95%D7%9D-%D7%93%D7%91%D7%A8/

In any case, even if there was a double negative here, the answer to your question has more to do with how negatives work in English. This is why a double negative in Hebrew (or many other languages) can be translated into a single negative in English.

November 6, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.