"שום דבר לא אישי."

Translation:Nothing is personal.

August 29, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


owlinthebox

Can this phrase be used in the meaning "nothing personal" like in situations when you have to reject someone's request for example?


AlmogL

In that case I would say זה לא אישי.


Theresa754142

Shum davar lo ishi.


forrey

Any difference between "אישי" and "פרטי?"


Ynhockey

Yes. פרטי means private. אישי is personal.


elsbethwey

how can I understand that the double negation..."nothing"... "not" ---turns into " is personal"??


Ynhockey

The Hebrew here does not have a double negation; שום דבר is a "positive" word that technically means "something" (although most people don't make this distinction in Hebrew anymore). Here is an explanation in Hebrew: http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2012/08/08/%D7%9B%D7%9C%D7%95%D7%9D-%D7%95%D7%A9%D7%95%D7%9D-%D7%93%D7%91%D7%A8/

In any case, even if there was a double negative here, the answer to your question has more to do with how negatives work in English. This is why a double negative in Hebrew (or many other languages) can be translated into a single negative in English.


RubyB8

How would we say 'nothing is not personal?'


TeribleT

In English, you'd say "everything is personal".


TeribleT

I can't edit as I'm in the app, but you used a double negative (which doesn't work most of the time in English - including your example). So, you'd say "everything is personal".


BenM174345

Is it correct to say שום דבר אישי or אין דבר אישי?


Elias103541

They are, thechnically, different sentences: "Nothing is personal." - ".שום דבר אישי" "There is no personal thing." - ".אין דבר אישי"


KarinHepne

do you hear the bump when he was done speaking


iH6h9

What does this expession mean?Google translates it as "nothing personal". Should it be accepted?


AllenInShorts

Personal as in private, or as in offensive?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.