1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The man is drinking water."

"The man is drinking water."

Translation:הגבר שותה מים.

August 29, 2016

17 Comments


Rachel61258

Of the three options given to me, the correct one used the word האיש instead of הגבר. Is this a different word for "the man"? I haven't seen האיש before.


L3xisPlex

I mean, it's not wrong. איש is THE word for "man" in ancient Hebrew. Though, if I remember correctly, in modern hebrew it is usually used in the sense of "person".


rapitors

Also I think the exercise needa to be revised


jane254377

Same for me the man question did not have a הגבר choice


Aliza_Bach

Without the accent, wouldn't שותה be the female version?


Jacques_JD

Yes, all Hebrew pa'al construction ל״ה verbs with a "weak" root, i.e. having ה as their third radical (=ending in ־ה) (e.g. רואה, רוצה, שותה, etc) are spelled the same way in the Masculine and Feminine Singular.

They are however always pronounced differently, as they take different niqqud vowels — which are seldom used in modern Hebrew orthography:

  • The 2nd radical (="consonant") of the Masculine Singular carries a Segol [ ֶֶ ], which stands for the phoneme /e/ before the ה.
  • The 2nd radical (="consonant") of the Feminine Singular carries a Kamatz [ ָָ ], which stands for the phoneme /a/ before the ה.

rapitors

Thank you! That helps


Jacques_JD

You are welcome! Glad I could be of assistance.


Rklh9

Why is the second answer wrong?


OzzieOnkno

Because the second word in the sentence is the word for "truck", not "drink".


will_do

I wrote הגבד instead of הגבר - that should be an acceptable typo. Especially for beginners still learning the keyboard.


Theresa754142

Ha-gever shote mayim.


alejandra14806

What is written is not what its msrked as correct


nehal598482

There is wrong translation


alejandra14806

Isnt woman and not "the man"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.