"The man is drinking water."

Translation:הגבר שותה מים.

August 29, 2016

6 Comments


Aliza_Bach

Without the accent, wouldn't שותה be the female version?

September 14, 2016

Jacques_JD

Yes, all Hebrew pa'al construction ל״ה verbs with a "weak" root, i.e. having ה as their third radical (=ending in ־ה) (e.g. רואה, רוצה, שותה, etc) are spelled the same way in the Masculine and Feminine Singular.

They are however always pronounced differently, as they take different niqqud vowels — which are seldom used in modern Hebrew orthography:

  • The 2nd radical (="consonant") of the Masculine Singular carries a Segol [ ֶ ], which stands for the phoneme /e/ before the ה.
  • The 2nd radical (="consonant") of the Feminine Singular carries a Kamatz [ ָ ], which stands for the phoneme /a/ before the ה.
September 14, 2016

rapitors

Thank you! That helps

June 18, 2018

Jacques_JD

You are welcome! Glad I could be of assistance.

Why do you feel that the phrase needs to be revised?

June 18, 2018

rapitors

Also I think the exercise needa to be revised

June 18, 2018

Rklh9

Why is the second answer wrong?

May 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.