1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie kennen uns."

"Sie kennen uns."

Translation:They know us.

February 8, 2014

31 Comments


shreyshan

Why not she knows us?

February 8, 2014

saschambaer

That would be "Sie kennt uns" ʒrd person singular. However, it could also mean "You (formal) know us"

February 8, 2014

ph516503

So, given that the 'Sie' is at the start of the sentence and would be capitalised anyway, we have no way of knowing if this would be "You (formal), or "they"... is that right?

February 18, 2014

saschambaer

Indeed. And in spoken language (but not written) that is also the case in any other position. In written, capitalisation helps though.

February 18, 2014

ph516503

Got it, thank you.

English seems to provide a lot of clarity with pronouns, which is missing in many other languages. This is probably why I'm struggling with it here a little.

For example, in Spanish they often don't bother putting the pronoun in there at all... so 'nos conoce' could mean 'he, she, or you' know(s) us'; 'nos conocen' can mean 'they or you(pl)' know us... I guess in comparison to that German is pretty straightforward in this regard.

February 19, 2014

saschambaer

Actually, English isn't very clear at all. Look at the word "you". Can mean one person or a whole group. And "we" can both mean "Me and my friends" or "Me and you" or "Me, my friends and you". There are languages that have different words for all these wes.

February 19, 2014

SamirRafat

Pronouns are usually omitted in Spanish because context provides enough info to determine to which pronoun or entity the speaker(s) refer(s).

If not, the speaker is advised to provide enough info to disambiguate the context and to clear up any confusion that may result from that situation.

September 3, 2016

Uri9003

Agree with saschambaer, English it is unclear with pronouns.

I have another example: i love you, in spanish means te amo or te quiero, but English speakers use it to express love or desire with no indistinctions.

Or: me and my girlfriend and in spanish we are used to think about girlfriend as the member of a couple. But in english sometimes they use it to describe a friend which is a girl.

August 28, 2019

benjamn751681

Look at the action word.

September 1, 2018

szabina.e

This is Bad... You =du or Ihr. Sie = they /kennen/ or she /kennt/

March 15, 2014

ph516503

Sie kennen also means 'you know', if Sie is capitalised.

March 18, 2014

Yaxmine

I thought it is capitalized since it's in the beginning of the sentence, How would one set the difference?

March 21, 2014

ph516503

Good question... answer is you can't. You can only tell by context, which is pretty limited in these short sentences.

March 23, 2014

SyamkumarR

In written text its okey, but how one would differentiate betwn "Sie" and "sie" in spoken sentences.

June 8, 2015

KarinaWard3

It'd be by the context and verb following. In this case you would know that it was "they" being referred to as it's followed by "kennen", if the speaker said "kennt" then they would be referring to "she". However, differentiation between whether its "they" or "you" being referred to would the depend on the context. I hope that makes sense :)

July 31, 2017

ProjectHopeless

Those stalkers!

September 15, 2014

canvara

Can this be written- kennst du uns?

December 29, 2015

SamirRafat

Seems good to me

September 3, 2016

GermanyKor

No. That would be a question like "Do you know us?" German is quite strict in syntax and verbs only go at the beginning of questions. Also, Sie is the formal form of you whereas du is informal. This particular sentence could be translated as either they or the formal you with this verb conjugation.

September 9, 2017

AlanKi1

What is the diference between können and kennen?

June 17, 2014

SeanKirwan1

They can both be translated as 'to know', but kennen refers to having acquaintance (ich kenne dich = I know you). Können refers to knowing how to do something, but also more generally means 'can' (ich kann das machen = I can do that).

February 15, 2016

CMarcov

Can someone explain why its Kennen and not Kent?

February 26, 2014

ApfelCider

It's one of those sentences where.. the verb determines the noun used. Sie capitalized is the formal 'You', sie lowercase is the word for 'She'. Since Sie is at the start of the sentence it is capitalized regardless of whether it means Formal You or She. So you must rely on the verb (and context) to clue you in. We don't have any context in these Duolingo exercises so I think they're trying to teach us to pay attention to the verbs moreso than the subjects.

March 2, 2014

kmramna

“Take a look at this site. This is very helpful. http://www.vocabulix.com/conjugation/German-Verbs.html Type any word 'kenne' and click 'search.' And the click 'Show All' for 'Present.' You will find what to use and when.”

July 26, 2014

scottymoland

I think everyone is missing the point of this sentence. It CAN BE the formal you, theoretically, but in practice this would not be used in English. "You know us" would more likely be used as You know who we are. So the plural -en =they because in practice They know us is common. You know us is not.

April 21, 2014

JamaicanGerman

I agree.. Many sentences on Duo are of this nature

June 6, 2016

HanaAlisa

How do you use Uns?

August 20, 2014

KhaledElMa16

Shouldn't it be "they know us" ??

August 28, 2016

TheodoreNt

They know us I believe

December 27, 2016

jirmstyle

I just answer this correctly and it said I was wrong even though it was exactly the same answer showed as correct

October 18, 2017

BaciLacsi

Double talk... (o:

October 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.