"The dad is coming."

Translation:האבא בא.

August 29, 2016

52 Comments


createdbooks

Does Hebrew get easier on Duolingo as you go? It's awfully difficult with no pronunciation available on a lot of the words. I'm not sure there is enough repetition of pronunciation for me!

September 12, 2016

MaryEllen246097

To hear a "recording" when the current Duolingo lesson does not have a recording: What I do is "cut and paste" it into Google search-' "xxx" translate' - and sometimes that brings up an audio recording either in Google Search itself or a youtube video, or some other app including Duolingo (because sometimes when a lesson does not have a recording, the Duolingo Discussion for that lesson sometimes does. Plus, Duolingo repeats the same or similiar lessons later on that might have a recording. I hope that helps.

April 22, 2018

benton.1

Memrise.com has a Duolingo Hebrew course created by one of the creators of this course which pronounces all the words in this course. There are also classes to learn the Hebrew alphabet.

February 5, 2019

SallyBrown360160

It's very poorly written. If i didn't have Google Translate I would have given up in lesson 1.

February 20, 2019

VirpiWikst

I'm just about to do just that!

March 17, 2019

Emily31478

How can I know what the words are when you don't teach alefbet or anything for someone who doesn't know any Hebrew at all

September 18, 2016

IceCubeWater

They have the alefbet somewhere on the title for Hebrew... I printed it off, but I forgot where I got it...

December 12, 2016

MaryEllen246097

In the first "Letters 1" Lessons - click on the "Light Bulb" icon to bring up the "Letters 1 - Tips and Notes" which has the Hebrew Alphabet and the letters in blue are the ones covered in the "Letters 1" Lessons: (I cut and paste it here - but, it loses it's format -- it will look better when you go to the "Letters 1 - Tips and notes" yourself -- I just include it here to prove that the DL Hebrew Language tree does expose you to the Hebrew Alphabet and how the letter sounds plus other tips like: The letter "vav" (ו), Articles, Connecting words, Yes/No questions, and the Verbs: to come, and to love: "לבוא" and "לאהוב". ----- Reading and understanding "Letters 1 - Tips and Notes" is crucial to understanding and getting on solid ground for the DL Hebrew Language tree - so, learn this first.

Aleph א /ʔ/ uh (usually silent or similar to the letter "a" in English: a placeholder for vowels) Bet ב /b/,/v/ bet, vet Gimel ג /g/ go Dalet ד /d/ dog Hey ה /h/ hen (often silent in modern colloquial speech) Vav ו /v/ vet Zayin ז /z/ zoo Chet ח /X/ loch Tet ט /t/ ten Yod י /j/ yes Kaf כ ך /k/, /X/ cat, loch Lamed ל /l/ log Mem מ ם /m/ man Nun נ ן /n/ no Samekh ס /s/ see Ayin ע /ʔ/, /ʕ/ uh Pei פ ף /p/*,/f/ pay, fool Tsadi צ ץ /ts/ cats Qof ק /k/ cat Resh ר /ʁ/ run (similar to the French r) Shin ש /ʃ/,/s/ she, see Tav ת /t/ tap --------I went to youtube for more on learning the Hebrew Alphabet - you can also go to Memrise ---- Here are my favorite youtube videos on the Hebrew Alphabet: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Uz_m118Yheg Hebrew Alphabet (Just Letters) 10 minutes https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_UU6Fe7lqIo Hebrew Alphabet in 40 minutes https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sEuRdbtQNYE Hebrew Alphabet in 16 minutes, plus tons more youtube videos on this subject. -- Give yourself time. I began this last week and could only go to the 11th letter. This week I went through all of them and made my own Alphabet chart. Hope this helps. Give your self time and you will be surprise how you begin to get it. ---------- Don't forget about DL Tiny Card (flash cards) - here is the link to search through all DL's Hebrew Alphabet Tiny Cards: https://tinycards.duolingo.com/search?query=hebrew%20alphabet

May 21, 2018

lopium

You have it if you access Duolingo by the computer. Or, if you do like me and in the cellphone, go to Chrome, on the three dots on the top right click it, ask for "computer version" and then in the same tab go to Duolingo.com That way you can do the exercises in the app but have the learning instructions in Chrome

August 4, 2017

Nathaniel930028

Download an Alephbet app

October 11, 2018

Demetry56531

I have that one also...I use it a lot.But I still struggle learning the language on this site.

March 14, 2019

mia588243

It would help to learn the alphabet first

October 15, 2016

Alexio_Xela

Sometimes I see "come" as באה, but here just as בא. What's the difference?

January 2, 2017

DanKatzuv

The verb "באה" is feminine while "בא" is masculine.

June 25, 2017

TobyBartels

Yeah, love comes the first way, but the dad comes the second way. Maybe verb forms depends on some sort of noun gender or something?

May 12, 2017

NatashaSha386361

Yes, Hebrew verb conjugations have gender in the singular.

March 11, 2018

mkmichael2

I think it gets better in time. Keep well.

September 19, 2016

BrooklynnBall

i dont have those keys

October 12, 2016

QiRU7

Download the keyboard

May 1, 2017

MaryEllen246097

Yes, it is difficult especially reading right to left, yes it would have been nice to have the alphabet first. Yes, it would have been nice to be given instructions before giving us words we did not learn. But, the way I look at it. Sometimes the lessons have Hebrew recordings which is nice and I would not be learning Hebrew if it was not for Duolingo. Now when they give me words or sentences I have not been instructed beforehand, I either look up the answer using Google Search, or, I just "get it wrong", and then learn from the answer that is given when you get it wrong. Duolingo has opened up a whole new world of Language learning for me. and I will "put up" with it not being a perfect system because I love learning languages, now that I can. Duolingo has shown me that I can. And because of Duolingo, I have discovered a lot of free apps on the web and videos on youtube learning languages does not mean you have to spend money. Just a little of your time every day!

April 22, 2018

BaiShann

Great response. I agree with you entirely.

September 24, 2018

Demetry56531

Your love for language comes thru in the way you express yourself with gratitude. It could not have been said any better.Thank you my fellow "Language Lover!"

March 17, 2019

DLShep

Why cant i start with letters & numbers first??

October 7, 2017

Lu.Sa.Ri

This lesson MUST begin with alphabet pronunciation guide...

February 3, 2019

EmojieQueen

How do you get your keyboard to switch to Hebrew?

January 6, 2017

QiRU7

Settings

May 1, 2017

ChristheSi1

Definitely download the keyboard, and check out a website on the side. I do Hebrew4Christians.com (because I wanted to learn more about the OT at the same time. They have charts and breakdowns that help a lot!

August 7, 2017

IrenaKawwa

I need to learn the alphabets first

September 16, 2017

JessicaKim967613

Does anyone have the same problem as me, where you keep on writing things from left to right??

December 23, 2017

CitenBox

i can help with hebrew if anybody need help (cuz im from israel i know all the tings and that (really wierd lunaguge) )

May 11, 2018

BaiShann

ookay, but there is no way to contact you. Or anyone.

September 24, 2018

ReNeK6

How do the hebrew words work?

August 29, 2016

AlmogL

I'm not sure I understand the question.

אבא - father

ה - the

האבא - the father

בא - comes/is coming

August 30, 2016

ACMC007

אנא

October 9, 2016

sudha.kal

I need Hebrew script

October 16, 2016

Abby95964

How does the phrase "is coming" work?

November 18, 2016

JanJoaquin

How can i change my keyboard into Hebrew

November 25, 2016

ToniEisenb

Go to keyboard. Tap settings. Then language. Hebrew is written as עבךית

May 11, 2017

iforgot15

עברית*

November 29, 2017

LoganCrague

how the hicken do I get my keyboard in hebrew?

December 4, 2018

nick.nadbo

This lesson is of extremely poor quality. I am going to have to give it a pass.

April 15, 2019

Robertluz

Well help i am Brasileño glup! This is very impossible learn this language buáááá

September 21, 2017

04pV2

Я не могу печатать на израильском

November 30, 2017

GeradoII

I wrote האבא and forgot the verbum בא. It was correct anyways.

March 11, 2018

MauriceBel12

I am not write in hebreu. I am read hebreu

May 2, 2019

MauriceBel12

I am jewish i am not speak and write hebreu

May 2, 2019

MauriceBel12

sorry

May 2, 2019

bob213253

I hat this app

December 31, 2016

bob213253

I hate this app

December 31, 2016

Robertluz

Wouth

September 21, 2017

MaryEllen246097

Yes, Hebrew is one of the hardest Duolingo language trees I have tried to tackle - and I thought Greek, Irish, Chinese, Japanese, and Korean were hard enough!. Plus Hebrew is the first "right to left" languages I have tried to learn, what a mess trying to "cut and paste" it as it comes out the "mirror image" of itself in my word document.. I would recommend Spanish but you are already doing that one.German, French, Italian and Portuguese are much much easier to learn than Hebrew if you want to try them instead. Good luck!

April 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.