1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La balena beve l'acqua."

"La balena beve l'acqua."

Translation:The whale drinks water.

February 4, 2013

60 Comments


integra1

honestly, she has no choice


claudio1947

it drinks salt water, really?


alexander_kramer

i don;t think there's any alternative, out there in the ocean


claudio1947

perhaps it never drinks, its food - the krill - offering sufficient water (a tissue with 85% plus water inside).


Griffi.Griffin

They do get a lot of water from the food they ingest, but they also have bigger kidneys that are much better at processing the salt out of salt water than our kidneys. Living in an aqueous environment they don't need as much water because they don't lose as much either. http://marinelife.about.com/od/Whales/f/Do-Whales-Drink-Seawater.htm


Nonna602151

How goid are they at processing plastic waste?


JohnMiller36

Do you really think it manages to swallow krill without ever swallowing a bit of water?


Wostet

Yes ! :P Everything is possible within duolingworld !


MariaNicoloso

Actually, whales have strong kidneys to filter the salt out of the water they drink. :)


Kriognosz

I think animals that live in the sea are simply very good at filtering salt somehow.


claudio1947

I denti delle balene hanno subito una modificazione, sono diventati elementi di un filtro enorme, chiamati fanoni. Attraverso i fanoni la balena filtra l'acqua, trattiene dei piccolissimi crostacei, simili a gamberetti, chiamati krill, e l'acqua viene espulsa. Questi gamberetti sono il nutrimento principale della balena. Attraverso essi assume proteine, energia (sotto forma di legami altamente energetici contenuti ad esempio nel fegato dei gamberetti o nel loro carapace) e... assume liquidi! Infatti, grazie al sistema regolatorio del gamberetti, i loro fluidi interni hanno una salinità inferiore a quella dell'acqua marina, una salinità abbastanza bassa da risultare in attivo per il trattenimento dei liquidi da parte della balena.


alexander_kramer

I was actually able to read this entire text, thanks to duolingo :D


claudio1947

Good job! I wasn't able to write it in English.


kelii....

So basically you are saying the whale drinks water now because it attends Alcoholics Anonymous meetings. I knew it.


Portal_Genius

Beh, credo che hai fatto un sacco di ricerca


Sikeryali

Grazie mille. :-)


irikamp

Duo is also culture!!! Congrats!!!


MaxAltenho

Oddly enough, whales enjoy beer a lot


Annabel257400

Its just opening and closing its mouth


irikamp

Kkkkkkkk take 5 lingots...


heysynden

Why "l'acqua" here, whereas other times it's just "acqua"?


Muttley_

The whale drinks the water it's in, not just any water in general. It does not drink fresh water, for example. Therefore the article (it's also required in English).
Teaching the use of the definite article is behind the scope of Duolingo, so it's maybe better to check it on any good grammar site.


Rae.F
Mod

I was under the impression that it's the other way around, that in contexts like this, Italian uses or omits the definite article the opposite way that English does:

La balena beve l'acqua = The whale drinks water ~ The whale is in the habit of drinking water.
La balena beve acqua = The whale drinks the water ~ The whale drinks some particular water.


Muttley_

la balena beve acqua is a general statement: it's not specified which water it's drinking.
In La balena beve l'acqua, acqua was mentioned before and it's now been referred to.
The rule is the same as in English: Italian is just more find of its determinate articles and use them more extensively than English.


anujvalmiki

Intelligent comment trails like these with our and ever helpful italian brothers and sisters pitching in, is what makes duolingo very very useful! Grazie mille fratelli e sorelle!


JustLab

I remember "balena" by remembering baleen whales. Upon further research, I found out they're also called whalebone whales. The word is probably based more off of Latin, but Italian is more Latin-based than most languages I've seen (With good reason, I think).


BrunoZoldan

Balena<from Latin balena< from Greek phàlaina or phàle, >from this one the German wal, Icelandic and Danish hval, English whale


xXStarburstXx

To help just remember "beluga whale" beluga kind of sounds like balena. To be honest it sounds like "ballena" in Spanish which means "whale" In case you already speak Spanish


LorwTm

whales dont drink water because they live in salt water, they get their water from their food.


Shamarth

Check the article Griffi.Griffin linked above. They do actually drink the water as well.


Hedvig846842

Can someone explain when to use acqua and when to use l'acqua? I swear I get both versions all the time as different people and animals drink.


Nonna602151

...with a plastic chaser.


Claire795481

why do we say l'acqua and not just acqua? gracie


Rae.F
Mod

In Italian, using an article like this means it's a habitual practice, rather opposite to English in which the lack of an article in this context means it's a habitual practice.

La balena beve l'acqua = The whale drinks water (general habit)
La balena beve acqua = The wale is drinking water (specific instance)


Muttley_

Rae. F: I'm afraid it's the other way around.
La balena beve acqua is a general 'habit', with no reference to specific water.
La balena beve l'acqua is a specific instance, referring to the water mentioned before or a special water.
Another example: le mucche producono latte -> that is what they do.
Le mucche producono il latte -> the milk used in that farm, for that cheese, sold in that store.


Rae.F
Mod

Well then, the explanations I picked up in the forums here were all backward. At some point, it was explained that Italian vs English with regard to using "the" or not in contexts like this was reversed.


Muttley_

We already had this discussion in some other forum :-)
When no article is specified in this kinf of sentences, then the partitive article (unexpressed) is actually used.
La balena beve (dell')acqua.

See here (25 & 26): http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/partitivo_(Enciclopedia-dell%27Italiano)/


Regru1

It's a pity, sometimes you use the article ... sometimes you don't ... especially in the case of 'l'acqua' ... that's not very helpful!


Paola713169

Why is it sometimes l'acqua and other times just acqua??


Bunnydog423

I check what this word means, you know by putting the mouse over the underlined word and it gave me the following as a definition... Fatty, Flares, Flash? I put "the dolphin drinks water" and i got it wrong, but how was i suppose to know it it didin't give me a definition?


Rae.F
Mod

That sounds like an error. That's definitely something you should report (flag).


Telisa7

Through coming to the comments page, I have learned to check other resources (many great ones are offered here by fellow learners). At first I felt like it was cheating if I checked before I answered the question on duo, but I think it's best to go with whatever works best for your learning style.


DanielCrawford34

Do whales really have to 'drink' per se?


Rae.F
Mod

Well, I can't think of any vertebrate that consumes via its skin.

http://scienceline.ucsb.edu/getkey.php?key=19


KandaceStar17

Why is it not "the" water ?


Rae.F
Mod

If we were discussing a specific quantity of water it could be. But we're discussing general habits.


Cotton-candies

Pls who can help me, I need to know when to use acqua and l'acqua. I keep getting it wrong & I'm honestly confused.


HiMeCriss

I think she does not anything else to do, huh?


islamgritl

Oh woah ... How could figure that out


Larseric2

I really got lost in all this conversations whether fishes drink their own pee or mammal amphibians drink their own living space. I really didn't get why there semes to be such inconsequence in use of definite article .


mstone01501

Dolphins have no need to drink. Just like all mammals, tney cannot drink salt water. Maybe whales also?


Rae.F
Mod

Animals that live in saltwater are specially adapted for the salt content of the water they drink. And they do need to drink.


Tilo_K

Es gab nichts bess’res für den Wal als eisgekühlten Ginger Aal.

It’s a German pun, meaning: There was nothing better for the whale than ice-cooled ginger ale/eel.

Here’s a fitting illustration: http://apfelhase.de/post/176147591631/es-gab-nichts-bessres-für-den-wal-als


Shaggy104267

The amount of salt in the water explains why they blowhole the water away?


Rae.F
Mod

The salt has nothing to do with it. The blowhole is how they breathe.

https://us.whales.org/whales-dolphins/how-do-whales-and-dolphins-breathe/


kristianbuit

Why do I have to type the l' before acqua here. Sometimes the correct solution is without it. The inconsistency is really annoying

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.