"La balena beve l'acqua."

Translation:The whale drinks water.

February 4, 2013

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nooomorgaux

Why "l'acqua" here, whereas other times it's just "acqua"?


Muttley_

The whale drinks the water it's in, not just any water in general. It does not drink fresh water, for example. Therefore the article (it's also required in English).
Teaching the use of the definite article is behind the scope of Duolingo, so it's maybe better to check it on any good grammar site.


whereisit

This is a fantastic explanation of why Duo needs to include 'the' in the English version :P

We don't know if la balena was given water by someone on land! We don't even know if la balena was in l'acqua.


monia774521

I have the same question


JustLab

I remember "balena" by remembering baleen whales. Upon further research, I found out they're also called whalebone whales. The word is probably based more off of Latin, but Italian is more Latin-based than most languages I've seen (With good reason, I think).


BrunoZoldan

Balena<from Latin balena< from Greek phàlaina or phàle, >from this one the German wal, Icelandic and Danish hval, English whale


Lulg1M

I was legit about to post this :D


LorwTm

whales dont drink water because they live in salt water, they get their water from their food.


Findil

Check the article Griffi.Griffin linked above. They do actually drink the water as well.


xXStarburstXx

To help just remember "beluga whale" beluga kind of sounds like balena. To be honest it sounds like "ballena" in Spanish which means "whale" In case you already speak Spanish


Claire4roma

why do we say l'acqua and not just acqua? gracie


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Italian, using an article like this means it's a habitual practice, rather opposite to English in which the lack of an article in this context means it's a habitual practice.

La balena beve l'acqua = The whale drinks water (general habit)
La balena beve acqua = The wale is drinking water (specific instance)


Muttley_

Rae. F: I'm afraid it's the other way around.
La balena beve acqua is a general 'habit', with no reference to specific water.
La balena beve l'acqua is a specific instance, referring to the water mentioned before or a special water.
Another example: le mucche producono latte -> that is what they do.
Le mucche producono il latte -> the milk used in that farm, for that cheese, sold in that store.


olja528935

L'acqua is the water, why my answer is not correct?


Tilo_K

Es gab nichts bess’res für den Wal als eisgekühlten Ginger Aal.

It’s a German pun, meaning: There was nothing better for the whale than ice-cooled ginger ale/eel.

Here’s a fitting illustration: http://apfelhase.de/post/176147591631/es-gab-nichts-bessres-für-den-wal-als


Eric5318008

Thats quite the knee slapper, if i do say so myself.


DanielCrawford34

Do whales really have to 'drink' per se?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Well, I can't think of any vertebrate that consumes via its skin.

http://scienceline.ucsb.edu/getkey.php?key=19


kristianbuit

Why do I have to type the l' before acqua here. Sometimes the correct solution is without it. The inconsistency is really annoying


ctlawyer

I wrote "the whale drinks the water" and my answer was accepted, but the translation at bottom lacked the "the" before "water". I was of the impression that if you meant the specific item and not that item generally, then you use the article. Duolingo should pick a horse and update the exercises across its system accordingly.


Laura450568

If you provide l'acqua to translate then you need to accep 'the water as an answer. The inconsistency is very frustrsting!..


Laura450568

If you provide "l'acqua" to translate then you need to accep 'the water' as an answer. The inconsistency is very frustrsting!..


Sajida_rahman9

shouldn't it translate to "The whale drinks THE water." and not "The whale drinks water." because I got it wrong for including "the" :((


Laura450568

If you provide "l'acqua" to translate then you need to accep 'the water' as an answer. The inconsistency is very frustrsting!..


Muttley_

What do you mean with "provide"? The hints? Those are just hints, as you would find in a dictionary, not the translation of the word/service provided.


Sebastian916250

Why there are some words marked as new when they already covered in the basic lessons? Even the sentences are the same


sophieL835

the whale is already living in water so that does not make any sense


MsLesleyGi

Why does the program want acqua for water and l'acqua for water.


attef1

Human smell air


Jae633849

La balena si trova nell'acqua, quindi ha vita facile per bere l'acqua.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.