"La balena beve l'acqua."

Translation:The whale drinks water.

2/4/2013, 7:46:24 PM

48 Comments


integra1

honestly, she has no choice

2/4/2013, 7:46:24 PM

claudio1947

it drinks salt water, really?

8/21/2013, 12:59:40 PM

sander2701

i don;t think there's any alternative, out there in the ocean

8/29/2013, 1:19:17 PM

claudio1947

perhaps it never drinks, its food - the krill - offering sufficient water (a tissue with 85% plus water inside).

8/29/2013, 1:59:29 PM

Griffi.Griffin

They do get a lot of water from the food they ingest, but they also have bigger kidneys that are much better at processing the salt out of salt water than our kidneys. Living in an aqueous environment they don't need as much water because they don't lose as much either. http://marinelife.about.com/od/Whales/f/Do-Whales-Drink-Seawater.htm

10/29/2016, 5:10:25 PM

Nonna602151

How goid are they at processing plastic waste?

4/22/2018, 12:15:14 AM

JohnMiller36

Do you really think it manages to swallow krill without ever swallowing a bit of water?

10/10/2014, 12:21:56 PM

Wostet

Yes ! :P Everything is possible within duolingworld !

10/23/2014, 4:14:31 AM

MariaNicoloso

Actually, whales have strong kidneys to filter the salt out of the water they drink. :)

12/12/2016, 5:43:15 PM

Marykitcat

Me either

2/18/2016, 10:26:26 PM

Portal_Genius

the only reason i liked this was your user name

3/31/2017, 11:39:33 PM

Kriognosz

I think animals that live in the sea are simply very good at filtering salt somehow.

11/19/2013, 4:14:08 PM

claudio1947

I denti delle balene hanno subito una modificazione, sono diventati elementi di un filtro enorme, chiamati fanoni. Attraverso i fanoni la balena filtra l'acqua, trattiene dei piccolissimi crostacei, simili a gamberetti, chiamati krill, e l'acqua viene espulsa. Questi gamberetti sono il nutrimento principale della balena. Attraverso essi assume proteine, energia (sotto forma di legami altamente energetici contenuti ad esempio nel fegato dei gamberetti o nel loro carapace) e... assume liquidi! Infatti, grazie al sistema regolatorio del gamberetti, i loro fluidi interni hanno una salinità inferiore a quella dell'acqua marina, una salinità abbastanza bassa da risultare in attivo per il trattenimento dei liquidi da parte della balena.

11/19/2013, 7:16:18 PM

sander2701

I was actually able to read this entire text, thanks to duolingo :D

11/20/2013, 8:12:10 AM

claudio1947

Good job! I wasn't able to write it in English.

11/20/2013, 8:54:57 AM

kelii....

So basically you are saying the whale drinks water now because it attends Alcoholics Anonymous meetings. I knew it.

4/17/2018, 4:59:21 AM

Portal_Genius

Beh, credo che hai fatto un sacco di ricerca

3/31/2017, 11:42:43 PM

Sikeryali

Grazie mille. :-)

12/4/2018, 8:27:40 AM

Annabel257400

Its just opening and closing its mouth

7/18/2017, 2:24:44 AM

IvanGriffi

OF COURSE!

10/20/2017, 5:46:32 PM

MaxAltenho

Oddly enough, whales enjoy beer a lot

7/29/2018, 12:24:23 AM

Grudgen

Why "l'acqua" here, whereas other times it's just "acqua"?

4/29/2013, 10:14:32 PM

Muttley71

The whale drinks the water it's in, not just any water in general. It does not drink fresh water, for example. Therefore the article (it's also required in English).
Teaching the use of the definite article is behind the scope of Duolingo, so it's maybe better to check it on any good grammar site.

6/17/2018, 10:28:31 AM

Rae.F

I was under the impression that it's the other way around, that in contexts like this, Italian uses or omits the definite article the opposite way that English does:

La balena beve l'acqua = The whale drinks water ~ The whale is in the habit of drinking water.
La balena beve acqua = The whale drinks the water ~ The whale drinks some particular water.

6/17/2018, 3:19:07 PM

Muttley71

la balena beve acqua is a general statement: it's not specified which water it's drinking.
In La balena beve l'acqua, acqua was mentioned before and it's now been referred to.
The rule is the same as in English: Italian is just more find of its determinate articles and use them more extensively than English.

6/17/2018, 3:25:26 PM

anujvalmiki

Intelligent comment trails like these with our and ever helpful italian brothers and sisters pitching in, is what makes duolingo very very useful! Grazie mille fratelli e sorelle!

12/15/2014, 3:48:58 AM

JustLab

I remember "balena" by remembering baleen whales. Upon further research, I found out they're also called whalebone whales. The word is probably based more off of Latin, but Italian is more Latin-based than most languages I've seen (With good reason, I think).

9/10/2014, 12:02:42 AM

BrunoZoldan

Balena<from Latin balena< from Greek phàlaina or phàle, >from this one the German wal, Icelandic and Danish hval, English whale

5/30/2015, 4:05:15 PM

xXStarburstXx

To help just remember "beluga whale" beluga kind of sounds like balena. To be honest it sounds like "ballena" in Spanish which means "whale" In case you already speak Spanish

3/18/2016, 10:56:47 PM

Nonna602151

...with a plastic chaser.

4/22/2018, 12:13:56 AM

Claire795481

why do we say l'acqua and not just acqua? gracie

1/25/2019, 6:42:08 PM

Rae.F

In Italian, using an article like this means it's a habitual practice, rather opposite to English in which the lack of an article in this context means it's a habitual practice.

La balena beve l'acqua = The whale drinks water (general habit)
La balena beve acqua = The wale is drinking water (specific instance)

1/25/2019, 9:17:13 PM

Muttley71

Rae. F: I'm afraid it's the other way around.
La balena beve acqua is a general 'habit', with no reference to specific water.
La balena beve l'acqua is a specific instance, referring to the water mentioned before or a special water.
Another example: le mucche producono latte -> that is what they do.
Le mucche producono il latte -> the milk used in that farm, for that cheese, sold in that store.

1/25/2019, 9:23:25 PM

Rae.F

Well then, the explanations I picked up in the forums here were all backward. At some point, it was explained that Italian vs English with regard to using "the" or not in contexts like this was reversed.

1/25/2019, 9:33:46 PM

Muttley71

We already had this discussion in some other forum :-)
When no article is specified in this kinf of sentences, then the partitive article (unexpressed) is actually used.
La balena beve (dell')acqua.

See here (25 & 26): http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/partitivo_(Enciclopedia-dell%27Italiano)/

1/25/2019, 10:07:46 PM

DanielCrawford34

Do whales really have to 'drink' per se?

9/9/2016, 8:18:10 PM

Rae.F

Well, I can't think of any vertebrate that consumes via its skin.

http://scienceline.ucsb.edu/getkey.php?key=19

9/9/2016, 11:48:11 PM

DanielCrawford34

I see.

9/15/2016, 10:22:11 AM

LorwTm

whales dont drink water because they live in salt water, they get their water from their food.

11/10/2018, 8:13:27 AM

Muttley71

Fair point!

11/10/2018, 8:19:06 AM

Shamarth

Check the article Griffi.Griffin linked above. They do actually drink the water as well.

2/12/2019, 10:00:46 PM

Bunnydog423

I check what this word means, you know by putting the mouse over the underlined word and it gave me the following as a definition... Fatty, Flares, Flash? I put "the dolphin drinks water" and i got it wrong, but how was i suppose to know it it didin't give me a definition?

9/28/2015, 10:27:05 PM

Rae.F

That sounds like an error. That's definitely something you should report (flag).

9/28/2015, 10:35:04 PM

Telisa7

Through coming to the comments page, I have learned to check other resources (many great ones are offered here by fellow learners). At first I felt like it was cheating if I checked before I answered the question on duo, but I think it's best to go with whatever works best for your learning style.

1/28/2017, 6:12:18 PM

GiaCheco

❤❤❤❤! I translated into Spanish instead!!

9/2/2017, 1:09:07 AM

Tilo_K

Es gab nichts bess’res für den Wal als eisgekühlten Ginger Aal.

http://apfelhase.de/post/176147591631/es-gab-nichts-bessres-f%C3%BCr-den-wal-als

2/12/2019, 4:22:15 PM

Hedvig846842

Can someone explain when to use acqua and when to use l'acqua? I swear I get both versions all the time as different people and animals drink.

2/15/2019, 3:57:44 PM

Daddyoh04

I can't wait to use this line in Italy.

3/3/2019, 1:13:33 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.